Eric Heisserer


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 287 this week
Trailer
2:46 | Trailer
Eric Heisserer was born in 1970 in Norman, Oklahoma, USA. He is a writer and producer, known for Arrival (2016), Bird Box (2018) and Hours (2013). He has been married to Christine Boylan since October 23, 2010. See full bio »

New and Upcoming Prequels, Sequels, and Spin-Offs

Discover the most anticipated prequels, sequels, and spin-offs coming to theaters and streaming.

See the full list

IMDb's Awards Season Preview

Want to get a jump on awards season? Get ahead with a look at the movies we think will be players in the 2023 awards race.

See the list

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 20 images
updated 22 Feb 2017
 
a list of 18 images
updated 20 Feb 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 27 Jan 2012
 
a list of 39 people
created 22 Jan 2021
 
a list of 27 people
created 25 May 2016
 
a list of 188 people
created 11 Dec 2020
 
a list of 215 people
created 30 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Eric Heisserer's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 15 wins & 33 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Arrival Writer
(2016)
Bird Box Writer
(2018)
Hours Writer
(2013)
(2021-2022)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (13 credits)
  Van Helsing (screenplay) (announced)
  Your Name (original writer) (announced)
  Shadow and Bone (TV Series) (developed by - 16 episodes, 2021 - 2022) (teleplay by - 3 episodes, 2021)
- Episode #2.1 (2022) ... (creator)
- No Mourners (2021) ... (creator) / (teleplay by)
- The Unsea (2021) ... (creator)
- The Heart Is an Arrow (2021) ... (creator)
- Show Me Who You Are (2021) ... (creator)
 2020 Bloodshot (screenplay)
 2018 Bird Box (screenplay by)
 2018 Extinction (uncredited)
 2016/II Arrival (screenplay by)
 2016/II Lights Out (screenplay)
 2013 Hours (written by)
 2011/I The Thing (written by)
 2011 Final Destination 5 (written by)
 2010 A Nightmare on Elm Street (screenplay)
 2006 Stranger Adventures (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Ian Hollister (2006) ... (writer)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 2 Articles | See more »

Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Spry

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed