Jennifer Hudson (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 508 this week
Clip
3:27 | Clip
Jennifer Kate Hudson was born on September 12, 1981 in Chicago, Illinois to Darnell Donerson (née Hudson) & Samuel Simpson. She is an Academy Award-winning actress, Grammy Award-winning recording artist and best-selling author. This bright, beautiful and booming-voiced talent is a perfect example of how NOT winning the title of American Idol (2002)... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Secret Life of Bees
Sun, Aug 21 5:00 PM PDT on MOVIE (538)
The Secret Life of Bees
Thu, Aug 25 6:09 AM PDT on MOMAX (540)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 25 images
updated 1 month ago
 
a list of 54 images
updated 9 months ago
 
a list of 21 images
updated 05 May 2021
 
a list of 10 images
updated 10 Mar 2018
 
a list of 179 people
updated 01 Mar 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 05 Sep 2011
 
a list of 35 images
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 40 people
created 16 Aug 2020
 
a list of 32 images
created 21 Feb 2017
 
a list of 33 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jennifer Hudson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 49 wins & 59 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Dreamgirls Effie White
(2006)
The Secret Life of Bees Rosaleen Daise
(2008)
(2008)
Respect Aretha Franklin
(2021)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (37 credits)
  Tell It Like a Woman
Kim Carter / Pepcy
 2021 Respect
Aretha Franklin
 2020 Baba Yaga (Short)
Forest (voice)
 2019 Cats
Grizabella
 2018/II Monster
Mrs. Harmon
 2017 Pentatonix Feat. Jennifer Hudson: How Great Thou Art (Music Video)
Jennifer Hudson
 2017 Sandy Wexler
Courtney Clarke
 2016 Hairspray Live! (TV Movie)
Motormouth Maybelle
 2016 Sing
Young Nana (voice)
 2016 Inside Amy Schumer (TV Series)
Jennifer Hudson
- Brave (2016) ... Jennifer Hudson
 2016 Confirmation (TV Movie)
Angela Wright
 2015 Chi-Raq
Irene
 2015 Tyrese Gibson: Shame (Music Video short)
Jennifer Hudson
 2015 Jennifer Hudson: I Still Love You (Music Video)
Jennifer Hudson
 2015 Empire (TV Series)
Michelle White
- Die but Once (2015) ... Michelle White
- Who I Am (2015) ... Michelle White
- Sins of the Father (2015) ... Michelle White
 2015 Iggy Azalea Feat. Jennifer Hudson: Trouble (Music Video)
Jennifer Hudson
 2014/II Lullaby
Nurse Carrie
 2013 Black Nativity
Naima
 2013 Scandalous with Jennifer Hudson (Video short)
The Fixer
 2013 Call Me Crazy: A Five Film (TV Movie)
Maggie
 2013 Smash (TV Series)
Veronica Moore
- The Song (2013) ... Veronica Moore
- The Dramaturg (2013) ... Veronica Moore
- On Broadway (2013) ... Veronica Moore
 2012 Jennifer Hudson Feat. Ne-Yo, Rick Ross: Think Like a Man (Music Video)
Jennifer Hudson
 2012 The Three Stooges
Sister Rosemary
 2011 Winnie Mandela
Winnie Mandela
 2011 Jennifer Hudson: Where You At (Music Video)
Jennifer Hudson
 2010 Artists for Haiti: We Are the World 25 for Haiti (Music Video short)
Jennifer Hudson
 2008 The Secret Life of Bees
Rosaleen Daise
 2008 Winged Creatures
Kathy Hammet
 2008 Sex and the City
Louise
 2007 Vanity Fair: Killers Kill, Dead Men Die (Video short)
The Thrush (credit only)
 2006 Dreamgirls
Effie White
Show Show Music department (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (66 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (232 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (23 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Performer in the cast of a Special, Benefit, Revival of The Broadway Musical "Hair" on Broadway at New York City's New Amsterdam Theatre on Sep 20, 2004 See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 50 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 13 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Google+ | See more »

Alternate Names:

1st Guest Star of Drive-In Interview

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)

Parents:

Hudson, Darnell | Samuel Simpson | Darnell Donnerson
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Growing up, when we would get gym shoes, my brother and sister would get the name brands. But I said, "I don't need a name brand. With me wearing it, it makes it special by itself.". See more »

Trivia:

Confessed that before making the film Sex and the City (2008), she had never seen the television series Sex and the City (1998). After reading the film script, she went out and bought all of the DVDs on the television series and became completely addicted to them. See more »

Trademark:

Mezzo-soprano vocals

Nickname:

Jenny Kate See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed