STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 791 this week

Bo Welch


Bo Welch was born on November 30, 1951 in Yardley, Pennsylvania, USA. He is a production designer and director, known for Edward Scissorhands (1990), Men in Black (1997) and A Little Princess (1995). He has been married to Catherine O'Hara since April 25, 1992. They have two children. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 27 Apr 2021
 
a list of 41 people
created 09 Sep 2020
 
a list of 47 people
created 22 Jul 2020
 
a list of 41 people
created 22 Jul 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bo Welch's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 4 Oscars. Another 3 wins & 18 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Edward Scissorhands Production Designer
(1990)
Men in Black Production Designer
(1997)
A Little Princess Production Designer
(1995)
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Production designer (27 credits)
 2021 Schmigadoon! (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Tribulation (2021)
- Suddenly (2021)
- Lovers' Spat (2021)
- Schmigadoon! (2021)
 2011 Thor
 2008 Space Chimps
 2001 The Tick (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Pilot (2001)
 1997 Men in Black
 1996 The Birdcage
 1994 Wolf
 1991 Grand Canyon
 1988 Beetlejuice
 1987 The Lost Boys
 1986 Slow Burn (TV Movie)
 1986 Stark: Mirror Image (TV Movie)
 1983 Heart of Steel (TV Movie)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Art director (7 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Art department (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Robert W. Welch III | Robert 'Bo' Welch | Robert W. Welch | Robert Welch

Spouse:

Catherine O'Hara  (2 children)

Children:

Welch, Matthew | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Any time you start a collaboration with a new director there's a certain amount of, "I'm there to help them make their movie," or at least that's the way I was raised as a designer. Very often nowadays there's a committee involved. A director has been downgraded, but that's nowadays on big movies. Then, they still gave the director the freedom to make a movie. Especially a movie like Beetlejuice ... See more »

Trivia:

He met his wife Catherine O'Hara on the set of Beetlejuice (1988) after director Tim Burton encouraged him to ask Catherine out on a date. They married in 1992 and they had two sons. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed