STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,416 this week

Björn Stein (I)


Björn Stein was born on November 17, 1970 in Annedal, Gothenburg, Västra Götalands län, Sweden. He is a writer and director, known for The Defeated (2020), Underworld: Awakening (2012) and Midnight Sun (2016). See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 11 Jan 2012
 
a list of 482 people
created 06 Dec 2016
 
a list of 73 people
created 26 Dec 2015
 
a list of 210 people
created 25 Jun 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Björn Stein's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Defeated Director
(2020)
(2012)
Midnight Sun Writer
(2016)
6 Souls Director
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (3 credits)
  The Bridge (TV Series) (creator - 20 episodes, 2011 - 2013) (idea - 18 episodes, 2015 - 2018) (storyline - 10 episodes, 2011)
- Episode #4.8 (2018) ... (idea)
- Episode #4.7 (2018) ... (idea)
- Episode #4.6 (2018) ... (idea)
- Episode #4.5 (2018) ... (idea)
- Episode #4.4 (2018) ... (idea)
 2016 Midnight Sun (TV Series) (created by - 8 episodes)
- Episode #1.8 (2016) ... (creator - as Stein)
- Episode #1.7 (2016) ... (creator - as Stein)
- Episode #1.6 (2016) ... (creator - as Stein)
- Episode #1.5 (2016) ... (creator - as Stein)
- Episode #1.4 (2016) ... (creator - as Stein)
 2013-2014 The Bridge (TV Series) (original series "Bron" created by - 26 episodes)
- Jubilex (2014) ... (original series "Bron" created by)
- Quetzalcoatl (2014) ... (original series "Bron" created by)
- Beholder (2014) ... (original series "Bron" created by)
- Eidolon (2014) ... (original series "Bron" created by)
- Rakshasa (2014) ... (original series "Bron" created by)
Show Show Director (12 credits)
Show Show Editor (6 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (8 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Mårlind & Stein | Stein

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed