STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 12,142 this week

Bessie Smith (1894–1937)


Bessie Smith was born on April 15, 1894 in Chattanooga, Tennessee, USA. She was an actress, known for Angel Heart (1987), Water for Elephants (2011) and Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (2004). She was previously married to Jack Gee. She died on September 26, 1937 in Clarksdale, Mississippi, USA. See full bio »

The Best Movies and Series to Watch in October

Take a look at the best movies and series to watch in October in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Fall TV: The Best New and Upcoming Series

Explore our list of the most anticipated new and returning series coming in 2022.

See the full list

The Best New and Upcoming Horror

Celebrate the season of spooky with a look at some of the horror movies and series out now and coming soon.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 22 Sep 2013
 
a list of 2772 people
created 24 Dec 2020
 
a list of 22 people
created 16 Oct 2019
 
a list of 248 people
created 13 Aug 2011
 
a list of 100 people
created 16 Jul 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bessie Smith's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Angel Heart Soundtrack
(1987)
Water for Elephants Soundtrack
(2011)
Kill Bill: Vol. 2 Soundtrack
(2004)
Dolemite Is My Name Soundtrack
(2019)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (1 credit)
 1929 St. Louis Blues (Short)
Bessie - Battered Wife
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (47 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (25 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD: "Bessie Smith Sings the Blues" (Columbia) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 4 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 3 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)

Spouse:

Jack Gee  (divorced)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Inducted into the National Women's Hall of Fame in 1984. See more »

Nickname:

Empress of the Blues

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed