Adam Shankman


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,659 this week
Clip
1:12 | Clip
Adam Shankman was born on November 27, 1964 in Los Angeles, California, USA. He is a producer and director, known for Hairspray (2007), A Walk to Remember (2002) and Rock of Ages (2012). See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows in September

From Ana de Armas in a Marilyn Monroe biopic to a new Star Wars series, here are the best movies and series to watch in September.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Double Duty: Musicians-Turned-Actors

These multi-talented Hispanic and Latino musicians are taking Hollywood by storm with their standout performances in film and TV, including Shotgun Wedding, Bullet Train, and Hustlers.

See the full gallery

New & Upcoming Sequels, Prequels, and Spin-Offs

From new Avatar sequels to "Game of Thrones" spin-off "House of the Dragon," these are the most anticipated sequels, prequels, and spin-offs on IMDb.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 people
created 10 Apr 2019
 
a list of 26 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 37 people
created 16 Jan 2021
 
a list of 41 people
created 09 Sep 2020
 
a list of 44 people
created 30 May 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Adam Shankman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 1 win & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Hairspray Producer
(2007)
(2002)
Rock of Ages Producer
(2012)
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (28 credits)
 2022 Disenchanted (executive producer) (post-production)
 2022 Hocus Pocus 2 (executive producer) (completed)
 2019 Step Up China (producer)
 2019/I After (executive producer)
 2018-2019 Step Up: High Water (TV Series) (executive producer - 20 episodes)
- Hip-Hopera (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Improvisation (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Azonto (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Attitude (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Isolations (2019) ... (executive producer)
 2019 What Men Want (executive producer)
 2018/II Status Update (producer)
 2014 Step Up All In (producer)
 2014 Dragula (Short) (executive producer) / (producer)
 2012 Step Up Revolution (producer)
 2012 Rock of Ages (executive producer)
 2010 Going the Distance (producer)
 2010 Step Up 3D (producer)
 2010 The Last Song (producer)
 2010 The 82nd Annual Academy Awards (TV Special) (producer)
 2009 Carrie Underwood: An All-Star Holiday Special (TV Special) (executive producer)
 2009 Zac Efron's Pool Party (Video short) (producer)
 2009 17 Again (producer - produced by)
 2008 Bedtime Stories (executive producer)
 2008 Prop 8: The Musical (Short) (producer)
 2006-2008 Tom and Jerry Tales (TV Series) (executive producer - 26 episodes)
- Game of Mouse & Cat/Babysitting Blues/Catfish Follies (2008) ... (executive producer)
- You're Lion/Kangadoofus/Monkey Chow (2008) ... (executive producer)
- DJ Jerry/Kitty Kat Blues/Flamenco Fiasco (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Hockey Schtick/Snow Brawl/Snow Mouse (2008) ... (executive producer)
 2008 Step Up 2: The Streets (producer)
 2007 Hairspray (executive producer)
 2007/I Premonition (producer)
 2006 Step Up (producer - produced by)
 2005 Cheaper by the Dozen 2 (executive producer)
 2005 The Pacifier (executive producer)
Show Show Additional Crew (44 credits)
Show Show Director (26 credits)
Show Show Actor (15 credits)
Show Show Animation department (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (63 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 3 Articles | See more »


Alternate Names:

Adam Schenkman | Adam M. Shankman

Parents:

Shankman, Phyllis Ilene | Shankman, Ned N.
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[In response to Kevin Naff's (editor of The Washington Blade) proposed boycott of film "Hairspray" (2007) by gays, which claimed star John Travolta had "no business" playing an iconic gay character] "I am stunned this has gotten that far. He (Naff) has made the dumbest claims on the entire planet. Everybody involved in 'Hairspray' - all the creators are gay. So John has no problem with people ... See more »

Trivia:

While a guest on NPR's "Fresh Air With Terry Gross" in July 2007, Shankman revealed to Gross that he did not start dancing until he was 18, which is very late for someone who intends to become a professional dancer. Furthermore, once he decided to become a dancer, he auditioned for college dance programs all over the country, including NYU, North Carolina, and Julliard (the most prestigious and ... See more »

Trademark:

Characters being sent to do community service See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed