Thelma Schoonmaker


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,911 this week
Trailer
1:09 | Trailer
Thelma Schoonmaker was born on January 3, 1940 in Algiers, Algeria. She is an editor and producer, known for The Departed (2006), Raging Bull (1980) and The Aviator (2004). She was previously married to Michael Powell. See full bio »

New and Upcoming Prequels, Sequels, and Spin-Offs

Discover the most anticipated prequels, sequels, and spin-offs coming to theaters and streaming.

See the full list

IMDb's Awards Season Preview

Want to get a jump on awards season? Get ahead with a look at the movies we think will be players in the 2023 awards race.

See the list

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 8 images
updated 26 Jan 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 09 Apr 2020
 
list image
a list of 47 people
created 17 Mar 2020
 
a list of 33 people
created 23 Jul 2020
 
a list of 40 people
created 13 Apr 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Thelma Schoonmaker's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 3 Oscars. Another 38 wins & 85 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Departed Editor
(2006)
Raging Bull Editor
(1980)
The Aviator Editor
(2004)
The Irishman Editor
(2019)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Editor (40 credits)
  WVAG in New York City (Video short) (film editor)
 2019 The Irishman
 2017 The Snowman (edited by)
 2016/I Silence
 2015 Bombay Velvet
 2011 Hugo
 2007 The Key to Reserva (Short)
 2006 The Departed
 2004 The Aviator
 2003 Michael Jackson: Number Ones (Video documentary) (segment "Bad")
 1999 My Voyage to Italy (Documentary)
 1997 Kundun
 1995 Casino
 1995 Michael Jackson: Video Greatest Hits - HIStory (Video) (video "Bad")
 1991 Cape Fear
 1990 Made in Milan (Short documentary)
 1990 Goodfellas (film editor)
 1989 New York Stories (segment "Life Lessons")
 1987 Michael Jackson: Bad (Music Video)
 1985/I After Hours
 1980 Raging Bull
 1979 Wings Over the World (TV Movie documentary)
 1970 Street Scenes (Documentary)
 1970 Woodstock (Documentary) (as T. Schoonmaker)
Show Show Editorial department (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (21 credits)
Show Show Self (45 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Thelma Schoonmaker Powell | T. Schoonmaker | Thelma Schoonmaker-Powell

Spouse:

Michael Powell  (his death)

Parents:

Bertram Schoonmaker | Thelma Schoonmaker
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Film schools tell me they have a hard time getting students to watch older films, particularly black and white ones, and it is devastating. That is like throwing away 85 years of the art, when masterpiece after masterpiece were being made. See more »

Trivia:

Worked mainly as an editor for Martin Scorsese, who had tried for years to convince her to work for him. She was unable to work in Hollywood, however, because she couldn't get into the union. When Scorsese called to ask her to work on Raging Bull (1980), she again demurred because of lack of union membership. However, she believes that Al Pacino got her into the union. To this day, she does not ... See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed