STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 27,856 this week

Michel Ocelot


Michel Ocelot was born on October 27, 1943 in Villefranche-sur-Mer, French Riviera, France. He is a writer and director, known for Princes and Princesses (2000), Kirikou and the Wild Beasts (2005) and We Are the Star (1989). See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows in September

From Ana de Armas in a Marilyn Monroe biopic to a new Star Wars series, here are the best movies and series to watch in September.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Double Duty: Musicians-Turned-Actors

These multi-talented Hispanic and Latino musicians are taking Hollywood by storm with their standout performances in film and TV, including Shotgun Wedding, Bullet Train, and Hustlers.

See the full gallery

We Love These Hollywood Power Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 08 Jan 2014
 
a list of 39 people
created 20 Apr 2019
 
a list of 38 people
created 25 Apr 2013
 
a list of 800 people
created 22 Nov 2016
 
a list of 389 people
created 15 Nov 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michel Ocelot's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 25 wins & 12 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (21 credits)
 2020 Pablo Paris Satie (Short)
 2018 Dilili in Paris (written by)
 2012 Kirikou and the Men and Women (screenplay)
 2011 Tales of the Night (written by)
 2010 Dragons et princesses (TV Series short) (written by - 9 episodes)
- Ivan Tsarevich and the Changing Princess (2010) ... (written by)
- Ti Jean et la belle-sans-connaître (2010) ... (written by)
- Tom-Tom Boy (2010) ... (written by)
- L'écolier-sorcier (2010) ... (written by)
- Le mousse et sa chatte (2010) ... (written by)
 2006 Azur & Asmar: The Princes' Quest (written by)
 2005 Kirikou and the Wild Beasts (dialogue) / (screenplay) / (story by)
 2001 Kirikou (Video Game) (characters)
 2000 Princes and Princesses (uncredited)
 1998 Kirikou and the Sorceress (writer - uncredited)
 1992 Bergère qui danse (TV Short)
 1992 La belle fille et le sorcier (TV Short)
 1992 Le Prince des Joyaux (TV Short)
 1992 Les contes de la nuit (TV Movie) (creator) / (written by - uncredited)
  We Are the Star (TV Series) (creator - 8 episodes, 1989) (written by - 8 episodes, 1989)
- Prince et Princesse (1989) ... (creator) / (written by - uncredited)
- On ne saurait penser à tout (1989) ... (creator) / (written by - uncredited)
- La Reine Cruelle et le Montreur de Fabulo (1989) ... (creator) / (written by - uncredited)
- La Sorcière (1989) ... (creator) / (written by - uncredited)
- Le Garçon des Figues (1989) ... (creator) / (written by - uncredited)
  La princesse insensible (TV Series) (12 episodes, 1983) (written by - 1 episode, 1983)
- Le prince artificier (1983) ... (uncredited)
- Le prince qui fait semblant (1983) ... (uncredited)
- Le prince magicien (1983) ... (uncredited)
- Le prince décorateur (1983) ... (uncredited)
- Le prince peintre (1983) ... (uncredited)
 1976 The Adventures of Gideon (TV Series) (screenplay)
Show Show Director (24 credits)
Show Show Animation department (9 credits)
Show Show Art director (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (8 credits)
Show Show Art department (4 credits)
Show Show Production designer (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (11 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Directed music video for Björk: "Earth Intruders"

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site [France]

Alternate Names:

Michael_Ocelot

Height:

5' 9¾" (1.77 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He is a French animator noted for is use of "silhouette" animation. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed