STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,368 this week

Rich Moore (I)


Rich Moore was born on May 10, 1963 in Oxnard, California, USA. He is a director, known for Wreck-It Ralph (2012), Zootopia (2016) and Ralph Breaks the Internet (2018). See full bio »

Trending: Stars to Watch

These stars are on the rise. How many do you recognize?

See the gallery

IMDb's Top 50 TV Dramas

From "Better Call Saul" to "Severance," take a look at the 50 best drama series today, according to IMDb users. How many of these shows have you seen?

See the full list

New & Upcoming Sequels, Prequels, and Spin-Offs

From new Avatar sequels to "Game of Thrones" spin-off "House of the Dragon," these are the most anticipated sequels, prequels, and spin-offs on IMDb.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 24 images
updated 27 Feb 2017
 
a list of 23 images
updated 09 Jan 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 03 Aug 2019
 
a list of 32 people
created 06 Jan 2020
 
a list of 26 people
created 06 Dec 2018
 
a list of 30 people
created 26 Oct 2019
 
a list of 30 people
created 09 Mar 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rich Moore's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 19 wins & 22 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Wreck-It Ralph Director
(2012)
Zootopia Additional Crew
(2016)
Ralph Breaks the Internet Additional Crew
(2018)
Futurama Additional Crew
(1999-2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Additional Crew (8 credits)
 2019 Frozen II (senior creative team: Walt Disney Animation Studios)
 2018 Ralph Breaks the Internet (creative leadership: Walt Disney Animation Studios)
 2016 Zootopia (creative leadership: Walt Disney Animation Studios)
 2014 Big Hero 6 (creative leadership: Walt Disney Animation Studios)
 2009 The Affliction (Short) (production assistant)
 1999-2003 Futurama (TV Series) (supervising director - 71 episodes)
- The Devil's Hands Are Idle Playthings (2003) ... (supervising director)
- Bender Should Not Be Allowed on TV (2003) ... (supervising director)
- Obsoletely Fabulous (2003) ... (supervising director)
- Bend Her (2003) ... (supervising director)
- Spanish Fry (2003) ... (supervising director)
 2000-2001 The Critic (TV Series) (original visual designer - 10 episodes)
- Pearl Harbor (2001) ... (original visual designer)
- Broadway (2001) ... (original visual designer)
- Harry Potter, Planet of the Apes (2001) ... (original visual designer)
- Cast Away, The Legend of Bagger Vance (2001) ... (original visual designer)
- Sleepy Hollow, Pulp Fiction (2001) ... (original visual designer)
 1998 The Simpsons (TV Series) (executive consultant - 11 episodes)
- When You Dish Upon a Star (1998) ... (executive consultant)
- Treehouse of Horror IX (1998) ... (executive consultant - as 'Wretched' Rich Moore)
- Bart the Mother (1998) ... (executive consultant)
- The Wizard of Evergreen Terrace (1998) ... (executive consultant)
- Lard of the Dance (1998) ... (executive consultant)
Show Show Director (15 credits)
Show Show Art department (10 credits)
Show Show Animation department (11 credits)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Writer (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (10 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (9 credits)
Show Show Self (16 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Facebook | LinkedIn | See more »

Alternate Names:

D.R.L. MacMoortler | 'Wretched' Rich Moore | Richard Moore | Rich
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

On April 8, 2019, Rich Moore revealed that he had left Disney to join Sony Pictures Animation, where he would direct and produce original animated films for the studio. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed