Giuliano Montaldo


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 33,521 this week
Trailer
1:57 | Trailer
Born in 1930 in Genoa. Still a young student in 1950 when director Carlo Lizzani gave him a role in the film Achtung Banditi!. Following this experience he traveled to Rome where, after acting in film and theatre, he became the Assistant Director of Lizzani, Gillo Pontecorvo, Sergio Leone, Francesco Rosi. In 1960 he made his debut as a Director ... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Related News

These Stars Are on the Rise

These stars are on the rise. How many have you seen?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 678 people
created 25 Jun 2020
 
a list of 562 people
created 03 May 2020
 
a list of 291 people
created 25 Jan 2019
 
a list of 28 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Giuliano Montaldo's work have you seen?

User Polls

16 wins & 16 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2011)
(1971)
The Reckless Writer
(1965)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (22 credits)
 2011 The Entrepreneur (screenplay) / (story)
 2009 Salvare Procida (Documentary short)
 2009 L'oro di Cuba (Documentary) (story) / (writer)
 1989 Time to Kill (writer)
 1987 The Gold Rimmed Glasses (screenplay)
 1987 Control (screenplay)
 1986 Un'isola (TV Mini Series) (screenplay - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1986) ... (screenplay)
- Episode #1.1 (1986) ... (screenplay)
 1982-1983 Marco Polo (TV Mini Series) (8 episodes)
- Episode #1.8 (1983)
- Episode #1.7 (1983)
- Episode #1.6 (1983)
- Episode #1.5 (1983)
- Episode #1.4 (1982)
 1982 Arlecchino (Short)
 1979 Il giocattolo (screenplay)
 1978 Closed Circuit (TV Movie) (screenplay collaboration)
 1973 Giordano Bruno (screenplay) / (story)
 1971 Sacco & Vanzetti (screenplay) / (story)
 1970 The Fifth Day of Peace (collaboration)
 1969 Machine Gun McCain (uncredited)
 1965 The Reckless (screenplay)
 1964 Extraconjugal (screenplay - segment "La moglie svedese")
 1961 Duel of Champions (screenplay)
 1961 Pigeon Shoot (screenplay)
 1959 Gli uomini del lago (Documentary short) (writer)
Show Show Director (26 credits)
Show Show Actor (22 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (6 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (7 credits)
Show Show Self (40 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Giuliano Monteldo | Elio Montesti

Spouse:

Vera Pescarolo  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of costume designer Elisabetta Montaldo, son-in-law of actress Vera Vergani, brother-in-law of producer Leo Pescarolo. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed