STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 552,737 this week

Theodore Marston (1868–1920)


Theodore Marston was born on August 10, 1868 in Minnesota, USA. He was a director and writer, known for Robin Hood (1913), Jane Eyre (1910) and The Secret Kingdom (1917). He died on October 2, 1920 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows in September

From Ana de Armas in a Marilyn Monroe biopic to a new Star Wars series, here are the best movies and series to watch in September.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Double Duty: Musicians-Turned-Actors

These multi-talented Hispanic and Latino musicians are taking Hollywood by storm with their standout performances in film and TV, including Shotgun Wedding, Bullet Train, and Hustlers.

See the full gallery

We Love These Hollywood Power Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 909 people
created 13 Jan 2011
 
a list of 442 people
created 24 Aug 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Theodore Marston's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Robin Hood Director
(1913)
Jane Eyre Director
(1910)
(1917)
Lorna Doone Director
(1911)

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Writer
Hide Hide Show Show Director (77 credits)
 1917 Wrath
 1917 Sloth
 1917 Greed
 1916 Out of the Quagmire (Short)
 1916 Miss Warren's Brother (Short)
 1916 Beaned by a Beanshooter (Short)
 1915 The Thirteenth Girl (Short)
 1915 Wasted Lives (Short)
 1915 The Cave Man
 1915 The Third Party (Short)
 1915 The Plague Spot (Short)
 1915 From Out of the Big Snows (Short)
 1915 Mortmain
 1915 The Wardrobe Woman (Short)
 1915 Four Grains of Rice (Short)
 1915 In the Days of Famine (Short)
 1915 Pawns of Mars (Short)
 1915/II Easy Money (Short)
 1915 A Fortune Hunter (Short)
 1915 A Wireless Rescue (Short)
 1915 Twice Rescued (Short)
 1915 A Madcap Adventure (Short)
 1914/I The Greater Love (Short)
 1914 Netty or Letty (Short)
 1914 Within an Ace (Short)
 1914 Regan's Daughter (Short)
 1914 A Double Error (Short)
 1914 The Unwritten Play (Short)
 1914 The Wheat and the Tares (Short)
 1914 The Greater Motive (Short)
 1914 The Apple (Short)
 1914 The Soul of Luigi (Short)
 1914 The False and the True (Short)
 1914 The Toll (Short)
 1914 Two Stepchildren (Short)
 1914 The Passing of Diana (Short)
 1914 The Crime of Cain (Short)
 1914 Miss Raffles (Short)
 1914 The Vanity Case (Short)
 1914 The Battle of the Weak (Short)
 1914 The Silver Snuff Box (Short)
 1914 Her Husband (Short)
 1914 Mrs. Maloney's Fortune (Short)
 1914 A Pair of Frauds (Short)
 1913/I The Rivals (Short)
 1913 Robin Hood
 1912 Aurora Floyd (Short)
 1912 The Forest Rose (Short)
 1912 Put Yourself in His Place (Short)
 1912 East Lynne (Short)
 1911/II The Last of the Mohicans (Short)
 1911 David Copperfield (Short)
 1911 The Pied Piper of Hamelin (Short)
 1911 Lorna Doone (Short)
 1911 Silas Marner (Short) (unconfirmed)
 1910 The Vicar of Wakefield (Short)
 1910 Looking Forward (Short)
 1910 John Halifax, Gentleman (Short)
 1910 The Winter's Tale (Short)
 1910/I Jane Eyre
Show Show Writer (19 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

5 Articles | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Teddy

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed