Deborah Lurie

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 68,373 this week
Trailer
0:50 | Trailer
Deborah Lurie was born on March 9, 1974 in Boston, Massachusetts, USA. She is a composer, known for Dear John (2010), Safe Haven (2013) and Captain Marvel (2019). See full bio »

Trending: Stars to Watch

These stars are on the rise. How many do you recognize?

See the gallery

IMDb's Top 50 TV Dramas

From "Better Call Saul" to "Severance," take a look at the 50 best drama series today, according to IMDb users. How many of these shows have you seen?

See the full list

New & Upcoming Sequels, Prequels, and Spin-Offs

From new Avatar sequels to "Game of Thrones" spin-off "House of the Dragon," these are the most anticipated sequels, prequels, and spin-offs on IMDb.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 22 Jun 2013
 
a list of 78 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 10 Jul 2018
 
list image
a list of 105 people
created 10 Jun 2018
 
list image
a list of 21 people
created 10 Oct 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Deborah Lurie's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins. See more awards »

Photos

1 video »

Known For

Dear John Composer
(2010)
Safe Haven Composer
(2013)
Captain Marvel Music Department
(2019)
Spider-Man 3 Music Department
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (37 credits)
 2019 Poms
 2016-2018 Just Add Magic (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Just Add Fluffy (2018)
- Just Add Summer (2017)
- Just Add Dogs (2016)
- Just Add Brains (2016)
- Just Add Magic (2016)
 2017 A Symphony of Hope (Documentary)
 2016 Urban Cowboy (TV Movie)
 2016/IV The Deal (Short)
 2015 Invisible Sister (TV Movie)
 2015 The Astronaut Wives Club (TV Series) (10 episodes)
- Landing (2015)
- The Dark Side (2015)
- Abort (2015)
- Rendezvous (2015)
- In the Blind (2015)
 2013/I Safe Haven
 2012 Fun Size
 2012 Part of Me (Documentary)
 2011 Footloose
 2011 Prom
 2011 Justin Bieber: Never Say Never (Documentary)
 2010/I Dear John (music by)
 2009/I 9
 2008 The Betrayed
 2007 Sydney White
 2006 The Year Without a Santa Claus (TV Movie)
 2006 Whirlygirl
 2006 Deep Sea (Documentary short)
 2004 Sleepover
 2003 Gilroy (Short)
 1999 Evil Hill (Short)
 1999 George Lucas in Love (Short) (music by)
 1997 The Promise (Short)
Show Show Music department (37 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (11 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details


Alternate Names:

Debbie Lurie
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

One of four women (out of a list of 104) who made the Academy Awards shortlist for Best Original Score for the 2013 Academy Awards. She was one of only two women to make the shortlist for the 2014 Academy Awards our of a list of 114.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed