Corey Yuen


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 32 this week
Trailer
1:45 | Trailer
Corey Yuen was born on February 15, 1951 in Hong Kong. He is known for Righting Wrongs (1986), Red Cliff (2008) and The Transporter (2002). See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

These Stars Are on the Rise

These stars are on the rise. How many have you seen?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Fist of Fury
Mon, Aug 15 9:02 PM PDT on STZENC (609)
Fist of Fury
Tue, Aug 16 12:02 AM PDT on STZENC (602)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 9766 people
created 14 Aug 2014
 
a list of 137 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 261 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 21 people
created 11 Sep 2014
 
a list of 872 people
created 11 Jul 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Corey Yuen's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 19 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Righting Wrongs Bad Egg / Joe Do
(1986)
Red Cliff Stunts
(2008)
The Transporter Director
(2002)
The Legend Stunts
(1993)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (114 credits)
 2012/IV The Collector
Uncle Ting (as Kwai Yuen)
 2010 Just Another Pandora's Box
General of Cao
 1997 Hero
Uncle Po
 1995 Thunderbolt
The Doctor (as Cory Yuen)
 1995 High Risk
Wai
 1995 The Saint of Gamblers
Shing
 1995 The Enforcer
Bartender
 1994 The Defender
Shopper in Mall
 1993 Women on the Run
Hong Kong Policeman
 1993 The Legend of Fong Sai-Yuk 2
Li Kwok Bon
 1992 The Master
 1991 Red Shield
 1991 The Raid
Brother Big Nose (as Fui Yuen)
 1991 Fist of Fury 1991
Master Fok Wan (as Kwai Yuen)
 1991 Legend of the Dragon
Cop (as Fui Yuen)
 1991 The Top Bet
Fishy Shing (as Kwai Yuen)
 1991 The Gambling Ghost
Gambler
 1991 Wei Si Li zhi ba wang xie jia
Wei Tien-Hsien
 1990 The Nocturnal Demon
Yuen
 1990 Licence to Steal
Patrolman
 1990 Mortuary Blues (as Kwai Yuen)
 1990 She Shoots Straight
Man in the Boat
 1990 All for the Winner
Fishy Shing (as Kwai Yuen)
 1989 The Iceman Cometh
Bum
 1989 Pedicab Driver
Coolie (as Kwai Yuen)
 1988 Gui meng jiao
Hen Egg
 1988 In the Blood
 1988 Couples, Couples, Couples
Boy Scout 1
 1987 Mr. Vampire Part 3
Party Guest
 1987 Eastern Condors
Judy Vu (as Kwai Yuen)
 1986 Righting Wrongs
Bad Egg / Joe Do
 1986 Millionaires' Express
Jen, Shiyu's Man
 1985 Yes, Madam!
Policeman
 1985 Heart of Dragon
SWAT Team Member (as Yuen Kwai)
 1982 Dragon Lord
Lu Chen gang member
 1979 A Massacre Survivor (Guest star)
 1979 Jade Claw
 1979 Dance of the Drunken Mantis
Rubber Legs' student (as Yuen Kwai)
 1978 Born Invincible
Hei Pai killer
 1978 Soul of the Sword
8 Diagram guard
 1978 The Vengeful Beauty
Guillotine squad member at bamboo forest
 1977 Broken Oath
 1977 Heroes of the Wild
Spearman (as Yuen Kwai)
 1977 The Mighty Peking Man (uncredited)
 1977 Jue bu di tou
 1977 Death Duel
 1977 The Invincible Armour
Assassin
 1977 Secret Rivals 2
Silver Fox's henchman (as Yuen Kwai)
 1977 The Deadly Angels
Thug
 1977 7 Grandmasters
Sun Hung
 1977 The Instant Kung Fu Man
Robber
 1976 The Drug Connection
Henchman
 1976 Big Bad Sis
 1976 The Magic Blade
Extra
 1976 Killer Clans
 1976 The Himalayan
Kao's guard
 1976 Bruce Lee and I (uncredited)
 1975 The Man from Hong Kong
Martial Artist / Hotel Assassin (uncredited)
 1975 The Valiant Ones
Pirate
 1974 Guo shu shi duan (as Yuan-Kuei Yin)
 1974 Paris Killers
 1973 Ze wang
 1973 Black Belt
Thug
 1973 Ambush
 1972 Brutal Boxer (as Corey Yuen Kwai)
 1972 Hapkido
Japanese martial arts student (uncredited)
 1972 Xiao du long
 1972 Fist of Fury
Japanese Fighter (uncredited)
 1965 I Spy (TV Series)
Child performer at festival
- No Exchange on Damaged Merchandise (1965) ... Child performer at festival (uncredited)
Show Show Stunts (61 credits)
Show Show Director (31 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (29 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (17 credits)
Show Show Producer (12 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Yuen Kuei | Corey Yuen Kwai | Yuen Kwai | Yuen Kwei | Yuan-Kuei Yin | Yin Yuan | Cory Yuen | Fui Yuen | Kwai Yuen
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Director Corey Yuen had wanted Korean martial arts director/action actor Won Jin to star in Fong Sai-yuk 2 alongside Jet Li, but due to other commitments he was unable to participate. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed