No photo available. Represent Abdel Halim Hafez? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 27,377 this week

Abdel Halim Hafez (1929–1977)

Abdel Halim Hafez was born on June 21, 1929, in the village of Al-Hilwat in the province of Al-Sharkia, the fourth child of Sheikh Ali Ismael Shabana following after Ismael, Aliah, and Mohamed. His mother died during his delivery. His father was to die five years later. His work included 16 feature films, his first being Song of Truth (1955) and ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 47) in London, England, UK

Do You Recognize These Rising Stars?

See which of your favorite stars are trending now.

See the gallery

Fall TV: The Best New and Upcoming Series

Explore our list of the most anticipated new and returning series coming in 2022.

See the full list

Actors' Early Horror Movie Roles

Did you know these actors got their start in horror movies?

See the gallery

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 30 people
created 25 May 2013
 
a list of 40 people
created 02 May 2013
 
a list of 9 people
created 02 Jul 2021
 
a list of 54 people
created 04 Nov 2012
 
a list of 80 people
created 27 Aug 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Abdel Halim Hafez's work have you seen?

Photos

Known For

(1969)
(1955)
A Love Story Ahmed Sami
(1959)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (20 credits)
 1969 Abi foq al-Shagara
Adel
 1967 The Beloved Diva
Ibrahim Farid
 1962 The Sin
Hussien
 1962 The Judge of Love
Abdel Halim Hafez
 1961 A Day of My Life
Salah
 1960 The Girls in Summer
Mohamed
 1959 A Love Story
Ahmed Sami
 1958 The Street of Love
Abdel Men'em
 1957 The Empty Pillow
Salah
 1957 Girls of Today
Khaled
 1957 Dreams of Youth
Adel
 1956 Dalila
Mahmoud
 1956 Appointment with Love
Samir
 1955 Our Best Days
Ali
 1955 Song of Truth
Galal
 1955 Days and Nights
Yehia
 1955 Dawn
 1953 The Bread-Seller
Singer (singing voice)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (22 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)

Spouse:

Suad Husni  (divorced)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He died at King's College Hospital, London, England, while receiving therapy. See more »

Nickname:

Halim See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed