STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 63,360 this week

Aggie Guerard Rodgers


Aggie Guerard Rodgers was born on December 26, 1943 in California, USA. She is a costume designer, known for Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983), Rent (2005) and The Color Purple (1985). She has been married to Peter Buckley Laxton since June 29, 1980. They have two children. She was previously married to David Rodgers. See full bio »

Child Stars, Then and Now

These successful stars have us asking, "Remember when?"

See all the photos

IMDb's Awards Season Preview

Want to get a jump on awards season? Get ahead with a look at the movies we think will be players in the 2023 awards race.

See the list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 16 Jan 2013
 
a list of 22 people
created 31 Oct 2012
 
a list of 125 people
created 10 May 2020
 
a list of 7140 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 
a list of 7 people
created 20 Dec 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Aggie Guerard Rodgers's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Rent Costume Designer
(2005)
The Color Purple Costume Designer
(1985)
Willow Costume and Wardrobe Department
(1988)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Costume designer (61 credits)
 2020 Love Is Love Is Love (segments "Sailing Lesson", "Late Lunch")
 2020 Bad Therapy
 2017 American Paradise (Short)
 2016/II Youth (Short)
 2016 Pushing Dead
 2016/II Gold Mountain (TV Mini Series) (2016)
 2015 Quitters
 2012 Rest (Short)
 2011/I The Double
 2011 Fairly Legal (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Pilot (2011) ... (as Aggie Rodgers)
 2010 Leonie
 2009 La Mission (as Aggie Rodgers)
 2008 Pig Hunt
 2006 Believe in Me
 2005 Rent
 2003 Holes
 2001 Rock Star
 2001 Evolution
 1999 The Hurricane
 1998 Holy Man
 1997 The Rainmaker
 1996 Jack
 1993 The Fugitive
 1993 Benny & Joon
 1992 Forever Young
 1991 Grand Canyon
 1991 At Play in the Fields of the Lord (uncredited)
 1989 In Country
 1988 Beetlejuice
 1987 Fatal Beauty
 1985 Warning Sign
 1985 Cocoon
 1979 More American Graffiti (as Agnes Rodgers)
 1978 Invasion of the Body Snatchers (as Agnes Anne Rogers, costumes)
 1976 Alex & the Gypsy (as Agnes Ann Rodgers)
 1976 Farewell to Manzanar (TV Movie)
 1975 One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (uncredited)
 1974 The Conversation (costumer)
Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (9 credits)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Aggie Guerrard Rodgers | Aggie Rodgers | Agnes Ann Rodgers | Agnes Rodgers | Agnes Anne Rogers

Spouse:

Peter Buckley Laxton  (2 children) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Married to Peter Buckley Laxton. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed