No photo available. Represent Germaine Greer? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 12,439 this week

Germaine Greer

Germaine Greer was born on January 29, 1939 in Melbourne, Victoria, Australia. She is an actress and writer, known for Extras (2005), Absolutely Fabulous: Absolutely Not! (1997) and Absolutely Fabulous (1992). She was previously married to Paul Du Feu. See full bio »

Do You Recognize These Rising Stars?

See which of your favorite stars are trending now.

See the gallery

Hollywood Heartthrobs Through the Years

We love these Hollywood icons, and we bet you do too.

See all the photos

Related News

Actors' Early Horror Movie Roles

Did you know these actors got their start in horror movies?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 28 May 2020
 
a list of 712 people
created 04 Jun 2016
 
a list of 11 people
created 03 Nov 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Germaine Greer's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Extras Germaine Greer
(2006)
Absolutely Fabulous Dream Mother
(1994)
Universal Soldier Clara Bowden
(1971)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (10 credits)
 2011 Come Fly with Me (TV Series)
Germaine Greer
- Episode #1.5 (2011) ... Germaine Greer
 2006 Extras (TV Series)
Germaine Greer
- Sir Ian McKellen (2006) ... Germaine Greer
 1997 Absolutely Fabulous: Absolutely Not! (Video)
Dream Mother
 1994 Absolutely Fabulous (TV Series)
Dream Mother
- Hospital (1994) ... Dream Mother
 1982 Portrait of the Artist... as an Old Lady (Short)
Narration (voice)
 1971 Universal Soldier
Clara Bowden
 1968 Darling, Do You Love Me? (Short)
The Woman
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (186 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (17 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Article, "The night Led Zeppelin blew my mind," Published in "The Daily Telegraph (UK)," 10 December 2007. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 1 Interview | 26 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Dr Germaine Greer | Dr. Germaine Greer | Prof. Germaine Greer | Professor Germaine Greer

Height:

6' (1.83 m)

Spouse:

Paul Du Feu  (divorced)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

For convent girls sex is hugely attractive; dark, mysterious and very powerful. See more »

Trivia:

Was briefly held hostage in her own home by a feminist student, who saw Greer as her spiritual mother. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed