Alfred Gough

STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 22,306 this week
Trailer
1:48 | Trailer
Alfred Gough was born on August 22, 1967 in Leonardtown, Maryland, USA. He is a writer and producer, known for Smallville (2001), Spider-Man 2 (2004) and I Am Number Four (2011). He has been married to Beth Corets since September 1, 1996. They have three children. See full bio »

What We're Watching in November

We break down the best movies and series to watch in November in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

New and Upcoming Prequels, Sequels, and Spin-Offs

Discover the most anticipated prequels, sequels, and spin-offs coming to theaters and streaming.

See the full list

Celebrity Best Friends

These stars put the "best" in BFF.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 24 Jun 2019
 
a list of 22 people
created 30 Aug 2018
 
a list of 47 people
created 02 Jul 2020
 
a list of 147 people
created 23 Mar 2021
 
a list of 526 people
created 02 May 2021
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alfred Gough's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Smallville Writer
(2001-2017)
Spider-Man 2 Writer
(2004)
(2011)
Shanghai Noon Writer
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (25 credits)
  Shanghai Dawn (characters) / (story) (announced)
  The Machine (screenplay) (announced)
  Wednesday (TV Series) (series created by - 8 episodes, 2022) (written by - 4 episodes, 2022)
- If You Don't Woe Me by Now (2022) ... (series created by) / (written by)
- A Murder of Woes (2022) ... (series created by) / (written by)
- Quid Pro Woe (2022) ... (series created by)
- You Reap What You Woe (2022) ... (series created by)
- Woe What a Night (2022) ... (series created by)
 2022 Monster High: The Movie (TV Movie)
  Into the Badlands (TV Series) (created by - 32 episodes, 2015 - 2019) (written by - 10 episodes, 2015 - 2019)
- Chapter XXXII: Seven Strike as One (2019) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Chapter XXXI: Requiem for the Fallen (2019) ... (creator)
- Chapter XXX: Curse of the Red Rain (2019) ... (creator)
- Chapter XXIX: Black Lotus, White Rose (2019) ... (creator) / (written by)
  The Shannara Chronicles (TV Series) (created by - 20 episodes, 2016 - 2017) (written for television by - 5 episodes, 2016 - 2017)
- Blood (2017) ... (creator)
- Wilderun (2017) ... (creator)
- Amberle (2017) ... (creator)
- Warlock (2017) ... (creator)
- Crimson (2017) ... (creator)
  Smallville (TV Series) (developed for television by - 217 episodes, 2001 - 2017) (written by - 9 episodes, 2001 - 2017) (story by - 3 episodes, 2002) (excerpts written by - 2 episodes, 2008 - 2009) (excerpts from episode "Pilot" written by - 1 episode, 2010) (teleplay - 1 episode, 2004) (teleplay by - 1 episode, 2002)
- Unaired Pilot (2017) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Finale (2011) ... (creator)
- Prophecy (2011) ... (creator)
- Dominion (2011) ... (creator)
- Booster (2011) ... (creator)
  Charlie's Angels (TV Series) (developed for television by - 6 episodes, 2011) (written by - 4 episodes, 2011) (developer - 2 episodes, 2011)
- They Are Not Saints (2011) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Royal Angels (2011) ... (creator)
- Black Hat Angels (2011) ... (creator)
- Angels in Paradise (2011) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Angels in Chains (2011) ... (creator)
 2011 I Am Number Four (screenplay)
 2008 The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor (Video Game) (based on characters by - uncredited)
 2006 Aquaman (TV Movie)
 2005 Herbie Fully Loaded (screenplay)
 2004 Spider-Man 2 (screen story)
 2003 Shanghai Knights (characters) / (written by)
 2002 Showtime (screenplay)
  The Strip (TV Series) (created by - 10 episodes, 1999 - 2000) (written by - 2 episodes, 1999 - 2000)
- Pilot (2000) ... (creator) / (written by)
- I Wear My Sunglasses at Night (2000) ... (creator)
- Money for Nothing (1999) ... (creator)
- We Will Rock You (1999) ... (creator)
- Use Your Illusion (1999) ... (creator)
 2000 Shanghai Noon (written by)
 1999 Made Men (writer)
  Martial Law (TV Series) (written by - 2 episodes, 1999) (writer - 2 episodes, 1998)
- Big Trouble (1999) ... (written by)
- Painted Faces (1999) ... (written by)
- Cop Out (1998) ... (writer)
- Dead Ringers (1998) ... (writer)
 1998 Black Jaq (TV Movie) (story)
 1998 Lethal Weapon 4 (story)
  Timecop (TV Series) (written by - 2 episodes, 1997 - 1998) (story - 1 episode, 1997) (teleplay by - 1 episode, 1997)
- Alternate World (1998) ... (written by)
- Public Enemy (1997) ... (written by)
- A Rip in Time (1997) ... (story) / (teleplay by)
 1997 Double Tap (written by)
 1996-1997 Bugs (TV Series) (written by - 2 episodes)
- Hollow Man (1997) ... (written by)
- Bugged Wheat (1996) ... (written by)
Show Show Producer (13 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (19 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Al Gough

Spouse:

Beth Corets  (3 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Graduated from St. Mary's Ryken High School in Leonardtown, Maryland (1985).

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed