José Luis García Sánchez


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 233,004 this week
Trailer
2:32 | Trailer
José Luis García Sánchez was born on September 22, 1941 in Salamanca, Salamanca, Castilla y León, Spain. He is a writer and director, known for Belle Epoque (1992), Tramway to Malvarrosa (1996) and La corte de Faraón (1985). See full bio »

New and Upcoming Prequels, Sequels, and Spin-Offs

Discover the most anticipated prequels, sequels, and spin-offs coming to theaters and streaming.

See the full list

Celebrity Best Friends

These stars put the "best" in BFF.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 5 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 100 people
created 01 Mar 2015
 
a list of 105 people
created 31 Aug 2017
 
list image
a list of 1343 people
created 12 Apr 2018
 
a list of 447 people
created 04 Apr 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of José Luis García Sánchez's work have you seen?

User Polls

9 wins & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

1 video »

Known For

Belle Epoque Writer
(1992)
(1996)
(1985)
Trout Writer
(1978)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (40 credits)
 2011 Los muertos no se tocan, nene (screenplay)
 2010 Don Mendo Rock ¿La venganza? (screenplay)
 2009 Por la gracia de Luis (Documentary) (written by)
 2008 Martes de carnaval (TV Mini Series) (adaptation - 3 episodes)
- Los cuernos de Don Friolera (2008) ... (adaptation)
- Las galas del difunto (2008) ... (adaptation)
- La hija del capitán (2008) ... (adaptation)
 2004 María querida (story)
 2000 Goodbye from the Heart (screenplay)
 1995 El rey del río (story)
 1994 La mujer de tu vida 2 (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1992 Belle Epoque (story)
 1991 La noche más larga (as Jose Luis Garcia Sanchez)
 1990 La mujer de tu vida (TV Series) (1 episode)
- La mujer infiel (1990)
 1989 El vuelo de la paloma (as Jose Luis Garcia Sanchez)
 1988 Pasodoble (writer)
 1987 Divinas palabras (screenplay - as J.L. García Sánchez)
 1986 Hay que deshacer la casa (as J.L. Garcia Sanchez)
 1985 La corte de Faraón (adaptation - as J.L. García Sánchez)
 1984 La bola de cristal (TV Series) (collaborator - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (1984) ... (collaborator)
 1981 Dolores (Documentary)
 1978 Trout (as Jose Luis Garcia Sánchez) / (idea)
 1977 Jueves locos (TV Series) (10 episodes)
- Episode #1.10 (1977) ... (as Jose L. Sanchez)
- Episode #1.9 (1977) ... (as Jose L. Sanchez)
- Episode #1.8 (1977) ... (as Jose L. Sanchez)
- Episode #1.7 (1977) ... (as Jose L. Sanchez)
- Episode #1.6 (1977) ... (as Jose L. Sanchez)
 1977 Del amor y de la muerte (adaptation)
 1977 Caudillo (Documentary) (as Jose Luis Garcia Sanchez)
 1977 Black Litter (original idea - as Jose L. Garcia Sanchez)
 1975 Spanish Fury (as Jose L. Garcia Sanchez)
 1973 Habla, mudita (writer)
 1973 The Lonely Heart (screenplay) / (story)
 1971 Gente de boina (Documentary short) (screenplay) / (story)
 1971 Loco por Machín (Short) (screenplay) / (story)
 1970 Labelecialalacio (Short)
 1968 Contra la pared (screenplay) / (story)
 1968 Pólipos en las trompas (Short) (writer)
 1968 Tinto con amor (screenplay) / (story)
Show Show Director (33 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (12 credits)
Show Show Self (28 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

José Luis García-Sánchez | J.L. Garcia Sanchez | Jose L. Garcia Sanchez | Jose L. Sanchez | Jose Luis G. Sanchez | Jose Luis Garcia Sanchez | José Luis G. Sanchez | José Luis Garcia Sanchez | J.L. García Sánchez | Jose Luis Garcia Sánchez

Spouse:

Rosa León
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Graduated in law and sociology from the University of Madrid. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed