STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,281 this week

Terence Fisher (1904–1980)


Terence Fisher was born in Maida Vale, England, in 1904. Raised by his grandmother in a strict Christian Scientist environment, Fisher left school while still in his teens to join the Merchant Marine. By his own account he soon discovered that a life at sea was not for him, so he left the service and tried his hand at a succession of jobs ashore. ... See full bio »

Do You Recognize These Rising Stars?

See which of your favorite stars are trending now.

See the gallery

Hollywood Heartthrobs Through the Years

We love these Hollywood icons, and we bet you do too.

See all the photos

The Best New and Upcoming Horror

Celebrate the season of spooky with a look at some of the horror movies and series out now and coming soon.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 18 Nov 2019
 
a list of 33 people
created 20 Dec 2016
 
a list of 45 people
created 05 Sep 2011
 
list image
a list of 31 people
created 27 Jan 2016
 
list image
a list of 27 people
created 17 Feb 2021
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Terence Fisher's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1958)
(1953)
(1967)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (65 credits)
 1991 Robin Hood: The Movie (Video)
 1967 Night of the Big Heat (directed by)
 1966 Dracula: Prince of Darkness (directed by)
 1964 The Gorgon
 1961 The Devil's Hands (Short)
 1960 The Brides of Dracula (directed by)
 1958-1959 Dial 999 (TV Series) (8 episodes)
- Ghost Squad (1959)
- Special Branch (1959)
- 50,000 Hands (1959)
- 77 Bus (1958)
 1959 The Mummy
 1958 Target (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Temporary Escape (1958)
 1958 Horror of Dracula (directed by)
 1957 Sword of Freedom (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Tower (1957)
- The Bell (1957)
 1957 The Adventures of Clint and Mac (TV Series)
 1957 The Gay Cavalier (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Girl of Quality (1957)
- The Masked Lady (1957)
- Dragon's Heart (1957)
 1956-1957 The Adventures of Robin Hood (TV Series) (11 episodes)
- The Infidel (1957)
- The Blackbird (1957)
- The Dream (1957)
- Hubert (1957)
 1956 Assignment Foreign Legion (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Debt (1956)
 1956 ITV Television Playhouse (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Stolen Face (1956)
 1956 The Dynamiters (uncredited)
 1955 The Flaw
 1955 Colonel March of Scotland Yard (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1953-1955 Rheingold Theatre (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- The 90th Day (1955)
- King High (1954)
- The Silent Man (1954)
- The Surgeon (1953)
- Take a Number (1953)
 1954 Race for Life
 1954 Blackout
 1953 Three's Company (episodes "The Surgeon", "Take a Number")
 1953 Spaceways
 1953 Man in Hiding
 1952 The Gambler and the Lady (unconfirmed, uncredited)
 1952 Stolen Face
 1952 Man Bait
 1949 Marry Me
 1949 Lost Daughter
 1948 To the Public Danger (Short)
 1948 Colonel Bogey
Show Show Editor (18 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Print Biographies | 2 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

T.R. Fisher
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I think an audience has to find what it sees in the cinema absolutely convincing for the ninety minutes of the film. I don't really care what they think when they get out of the cinema, but unless they have believed in your film, you have not achieved your purpose. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed