STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 152 this week

Ray Dennis Steckler (1938–2009)


Ray Dennis Steckler was born on January 25, 1938 in Reading, Pennsylvania, USA. He was a director and producer, known for The Incredibly Strange Creatures Who Stopped Living and Became Mixed-Up Zombies!!? (1964). He was previously married to Katherine Louise Coon and Carolyn Brandt. He died on January 7, 2009 in Las Vegas, Nevada, USA. See full bio »

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 24 Feb 2020
 
a list of 1164 people
created 05 Feb 2012
 
a list of 12 people
created 09 Aug 2011
 
a list of 84 people
created 13 Feb 2012
 
a list of 155 images
created 17 Jan 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ray Dennis Steckler's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (63 credits)
 2009 One More Time (Video)
 2003 Face of Evil (Video)
 2003 Slashed... (Video short)
 1997 Summer of Fun
 1987 Angel of Vengeance (uncredited)
 1986 Las Vegas Serial Killer (as Wolfgang Schmidt)
 1984 Cathouse Fever (uncredited)
 1983 Las Vegas Erotica (as Sergio Leonardo)
 1983 Plato's Retreat West (as Cindy Lou Sutters)
 1982 Skin Deep (Video) (as Randall Hayes)
 1982 Weekend Cowgirls (as Cindy Lou Sutters)
 1981 Black Garters (as Cindy Lou Sutters)
 1981 Indian Lady (as Cindy Lou Sutters)
 1981 Debbie Does Las Vegas (as Cindy Lou Sutters)
 1980 A Touch of Love (as Randall Hayes)
 1980 California Girls (uncredited)
 1980 Swing Club (Video) (uncredited)
 1979 Deviates in Love (as Otto Van Dayan, Max Miller)
 1979 Lust Vegas Joyride (as Bill Hunter)
 1976 Red Heat (as Cindy Lou Sutters)
 1976 Rufus Potter's Hooker Scam (Short) (uncredited)
 1976 Sex Rink (as Cindy Lou Sutters)
 1976 South of the Border (uncredited)
 1976 Teenage Dessert (as Cindy Lou Sutters)
 1976 Teenage Massage Parlor (as Ricardo Malatote)
 1976 The Bordello Girls (as Pierre Duvall)
 1976 Teenage Hustler (as Ricado Malatoté)
 1975 French Heat (as Henri-Pierre Duval)
 1975 French Fantasies (as Henri Pierre Duval)
 1975 French Throat (as Henri-Pierre Duval)
 1974 Perverted Passion (as Cindy Lou Sutters)
 1974 The Sexorcist (as Sven Hellstrom)
 1973 Baby Bubbles (uncredited)
 1973 Peeping Tom (as Sven Christian)
 1973 Pleasure Motel (as Sven Christian)
 1971 'Daisy Lay': Ozark Virgin? (uncredited)
 1971 Blood Shack (as Wolfgang Schmidt)
 1971 Count All-Cum
 1971 How to Make a Sex Movie!! (as Sven Christian)
 1971 Peek Freak
 1971 Triple Play (uncredited)
 1971 Vicious Virgin (uncredited)
 1971 Devil's Little Acre (uncredited)
 1971 The Mad Love Life of a Hot Vampire (as Sven Christian)
 1971 Sacrilege (as Michel J. Rogers)
 1970 The Creeper (uncredited)
 1970 Nazi Brothel (uncredited)
 1970 Sinthia: The Devil's Doll (as Sven Christian)
 1969 Body Fever
 1968 The Lemon Grove Kids Meet the Monsters (segment "The Lemon Grove Kids")
 1967 Jefferson Airplane: White Rabbit (Music Video short)
 1964 Goof on the Loose (Short)
 1962 Wild Guitar
Show Show Producer (37 credits)
Show Show Writer (29 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (22 credits)
Show Show Actor (18 credits)
Show Show Editor (7 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (6 credits)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Transportation department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Interviews | 3 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Erwin Jay Barer | Pierre Beauvais | Sven Christian | Martin Jean-Paul Doet | Henri Pierre Duval | Henri-Pierre Duval | Pierre Duvall | Christopher Edwards | Cash Flagg | Sven Golly | Randall Hayes | Sven Hellstrom | Bill Hunter | Sergio Leonardo | Ricardo Malatote | Ricado Malatoté | Max Miller | Michael J. Rogers | Michel J. Rogers | Wolfgang Schmidt | R.D. Steckler | Raymond Steckler | Ray Steckler | Sherwood Strickler | Cindy Lou Sutters | Otto Van Dayan

Spouse:

Katherine Louise Coon  (his death)  (2 children) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Later directed a handful of 1970s and early 1980s softcore and hardcore adult films. He was also known by the pseudonyms Sven Christian, Sven Hellstrom, Harry Nixon, Michael J. Rogers, Michel J. Rogers, Wolfgang Schmidt, Cindy Lou Steckler, R.D. Steckler, Ray Steckler, and Cindy Lou Sutters --the last being his "porn name". See more »

Nickname:

Michel J. Rogers See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed