No photo available. Represent Bill Dial? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 59,546 this week

Bill Dial (1943–2008)

Bill Dial was born on June 17, 1943 in the USA. He was a producer and writer, known for E.A.R.T.H. Force (1990), Code Name: Foxfire (1985) and Legmen (1984). He died on June 2, 2008. See full bio »

Born:

in USA

Died:

(age 64)

What We're Watching in November

We break down the best movies and series to watch in November in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Child Stars, Then and Now

These successful stars have us asking, "Remember when?"

See all the photos

IMDb's Awards Season Preview

Want to get a jump on awards season? Get ahead with a look at the movies we think will be players in the 2023 awards race.

See the list

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bill Dial's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

E.A.R.T.H. Force Producer
(1990)
(1985)
Legmen Producer
(1984)
Simon & Simon Producer
(1982-1987)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (14 credits)
 2000 18 Wheels of Justice (TV Series) (consulting producer - 11 episodes)
- There's Something About Marvin (2000) ... (consulting producer)
- Smuggler's Blues (2000) ... (consulting producer)
- Two Eyes for an Eye (2000) ... (consulting producer)
- Games of Chance (2000) ... (consulting producer)
- The Fire Next Time (2000) ... (consulting producer)
  Sliders (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 22 episodes, 1998 - 1999) (executive producer - 18 episodes, 1999 - 2000)
- The Seer (2000) ... (executive producer)
- Eye of the Storm (2000) ... (executive producer)
- Dust (2000) ... (executive producer)
- To Catch a Slider (1999) ... (executive producer)
- Heavy Metal (1999) ... (executive producer)
 1995 Legend (TV Series) (executive producer - 12 episodes)
- Skeletons in the Closet (1995) ... (executive producer)
- Clueless in San Francisco (1995) ... (executive producer)
- Fall of a Legend (1995) ... (executive producer)
- Revenge of the Herd (1995) ... (executive producer)
- Bone of Contention (1995) ... (executive producer)
 1991-1993 The New WKRP in Cincinnati (TV Series) (executive producer - 8 episodes)
- Chicago Story (1993) ... (executive producer)
- Loveland to Look At (1992) ... (executive producer)
- Donovan, Don't Leave Us (1992) ... (executive producer)
- Herb's Got a Guy (1992) ... (executive producer)
- Number One Fan (1992) ... (executive producer)
 1990 E.A.R.T.H. Force (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- E.A.R.T.H. Force (1990) ... (executive producer)
 1988-1989 The Magical World of Disney (TV Series) (executive producer - 2 episodes)
- The Absent-Minded Professor: Trading Places (1989) ... (executive producer)
- The Absent-Minded Professor (1988) ... (executive producer)
 1988 CBS Summer Playhouse (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Tickets, Please (1988) ... (executive producer)
 1986 Rowdies (TV Movie) (executive producer)
  Simon & Simon (TV Series) (supervising producer - 24 episodes, 1985 - 1986) (producer - 22 episodes, 1984 - 1985)
- The Apple Doesn't Fall Far from the Tree (1986) ... (supervising producer)
- The Last Harangue (1986) ... (supervising producer)
- Act Five (1986) ... (supervising producer)
- D-I-V-O-R-C-E (1986) ... (supervising producer)
- Eye of the Beholder (1986) ... (supervising producer)
 1985 Code Name: Foxfire (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Slay It Again, Sam (1985) ... (executive producer)
 1984 Legmen (TV Series) (executive producer - 2 episodes)
- How the Other Half Dies (1984) ... (executive producer)
- Take the Credit and Run (1984) ... (executive producer)
 1981-1982 Harper Valley P.T.A. (TV Series) (executive producer - 2 episodes)
- Harper Valley Sentinel (1982) ... (executive producer)
- Make Room for Uncle Buster (1981) ... (executive producer)
 1980-1981 The Misadventures of Sheriff Lobo (TV Series) (producer - 8 episodes)
- The French Follies Caper (1981) ... (producer)
- Another Day, Another Bomb (1981) ... (producer)
- Sex and the Single Cop (1981) ... (producer)
- Airsick - 1981 (1981) ... (producer)
- Macho Man (1981) ... (producer)
 1979-1980 WKRP in Cincinnati (TV Series) (producer - 7 episodes)
- Put Up or Shut Up (1980) ... (producer)
- Carlson for President (1979) ... (producer)
- Jennifer Falls in Love (1979) ... (producer)
- Bad Risk (1979) ... (producer)
- Baseball (1979) ... (producer)
Show Show Writer (24 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Bill Deal | William Allen Dial

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed