No photo available. Represent Fernando Di Leo? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 8,645 this week

Fernando Di Leo (I) (1932–2003)

Fernando Di Leo was born on January 11, 1932 in San Ferdinando di Puglia, Puglia, Italy. He was a writer and director, known for The Italian Connection (1972), The Boss (1973) and Caliber 9 (1972). He was previously married to Maria Pia Conte. He died on December 1, 2003 in Rome, Lazio, Italy. See full bio »

Died:

(age 71) in Rome, Lazio, Italy

The Best Movies and Series to Watch in October

Take a look at the best movies and series to watch in October in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Hollywood Heartthrobs Through the Years

We love these Hollywood icons, and we bet you do too.

See all the photos

Actors' Early Horror Movie Roles

Did you know these actors got their start in horror movies?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 people
created 08 Jan 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 23 Jan 2013
 
a list of 546 people
created 12 May 2014
 
a list of 306 people
created 11 Dec 2015
 
a list of 105 people
created 21 Dec 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Fernando Di Leo's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Boss Writer
(1973)
Caliber 9 Writer
(1972)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (47 credits)
 1985 Killer vs Killers (screenplay) / (story)
 1984 The Violent Breed (screenplay) / (story)
 1980 Madness (screenplay)
 1978 To Be Twenty (screenplay) / (story)
 1976 Young, Violent, Dangerous (screenplay) / (story)
 1976 Rulers of the City (screenplay) / (story)
 1976 Live Like a Cop, Die Like a Man (screenplay) / (story)
 1975 Kidnap Syndicate (screenplay)
 1975 Loaded Guns (screenplay) / (story)
 1974 Shoot First, Die Later (screenplay)
 1973 Seduction (screenplay)
 1973 The Boss (screenplay) / (story)
 1972 The Italian Connection (dialogue) / (screenplay) / (story)
 1972 Bloody Friday (uncredited)
 1972 Caliber 9 (dialogue) / (screenplay) / (story)
 1971 Asylum Erotica (screenplay) / (story)
 1969 Naked Violence (screenplay) / (story)
 1969 A Wrong Way to Love (writer)
 1969 Burn, Boy, Burn (writer)
 1968 Time and Place for Killing (screenplay) / (story)
 1968 Gangsters '70 (writer)
 1968 Code Name, Red Roses (writer)
 1968 Beyond the Law (screenplay)
 1968 The Ruthless Four (screenplay) / (story)
 1967 Hate for Hate (story and screenplay)
 1967 Date for a Murder (idea and screenplay)
 1967 Pecos Cleans Up (screenplay)
 1967 Wanted (screenplay)
 1967 Up the MacGregors (screenplay) / (story)
 1967 Long Days of Vengeance (screenplay)
 1966 Navajo Joe (screenplay)
 1966 Sugar Colt (screenplay)
 1966 Johnny Yuma (screenplay - as Fred Munch)
 1966 Massacre Time (screenplay) / (story)
 1966 Kiss Kiss - Bang Bang (screenplay) / (story)
 1966 Django (screenplay collaborator - uncredited)
 1966 Seven Guns for the MacGregors (screenplay - as Fernand Lion)
 1965 For a Few Dollars More (uncredited)
 1965 The Return of Ringo (story and screenplay)
 1965 A Pistol for Ringo (screenplay collaborator - uncredited)
 1964 A Fistful of Dollars (screenplay - uncredited)
Show Show Director (23 credits)
Show Show Actor (13 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Fernando DiLeo | Fernand Lion | Fred Munch

Spouse:

Maria Pia Conte
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Planned to make a movie called "Il dio Kurt" ("God Kurt"), an adaptation of Oedipus Rex settled in an concentration camp written by Franco Arcalli and based on a play by Alberto Moravia. Henry Fonda and Charlotte Rampling were supposed to star, but the producers eventually canceled the project. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed