Joe Cornish (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,350 this week
Trailer
0:34 | Trailer
Joe Cornish was born on December 20, 1968 in London, England, UK. He is a writer and director, known for Attack the Block (2011), Ant-Man (2015) and The Adventures of Tintin (2011). See full bio »

Trending: Stars to Watch

These stars are on the rise. How many do you recognize?

See the gallery

IMDb's Top 50 TV Dramas

From "Better Call Saul" to "Severance," take a look at the 50 best drama series today, according to IMDb users. How many of these shows have you seen?

See the full list

We Love These Hollywood Power Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 34 people
created 07 Jan 2021
 
a list of 32 people
created 07 Feb 2021
 
a list of 24 people
created 31 Jan 2019
 
a list of 33 people
created 25 May 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joe Cornish's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 12 wins & 16 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2011)
Ant-Man Writer
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (19 credits)
  Snow Crash (TV Movie) (screenplay) (announced)
 2023 Lockwood & Co (TV Series) (post-production)
 2019 The Kid Who Would Be King (written by)
 2015 Ant-Man (screenplay by) / (story by)
 2011 The Adventures of Tintin (screenplay by)
 2011 Attack the Block (written by)
 2008 The Quantum of Solace (Music Video short)
 2008 Adam & Joe (Podcast Series)
 2006 The Adam & Joe XFM Podcast (Podcast Series)
 2005 Little Documentary (Video documentary short) (by)
 2004 Making 'Little Britain' Too (TV Movie documentary)
 2003 Adam and Joe Go Tokyo (TV Series) (written by - 8 episodes)
- Episode #1.8 ... (written by)
- Episode #1.7 ... (written by)
- Episode #1.6 ... (written by)
- Episode #1.5 ... (written by)
- Episode #1.4 ... (written by)
 1996-2001 The Adam and Joe Show (TV Series) (written by - 22 episodes)
- Episode #4.6 (2001) ... (written by)
- Episode #4.5 (2001) ... (written by)
- Episode #4.4 (2001) ... (written by)
- Episode #4.3 (2001) ... (written by)
- Episode #4.2 (2001) ... (written by)
 2000 Adam and Joe's Wonky World of Animation (TV Movie documentary) (written by)
 1998 Big Train (TV Series) (additional material - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.5 (1998) ... (additional material)
- Episode #1.2 (1998) ... (additional material)
 1997 Adam and Joe's Fourmative Years (TV Special) (written by)
Show Show Director (10 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (8 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (42 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | See more »

Alternate Names:

Joseph Cornish | Adam & Joe | Adam and Joe | Joe

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm not a runner. I don't run. See more »

Trivia:

In August 2003 stepped in with Adam Buxton to cover for Ricky Gervais and Stephen Merchant when they went off to shoot the second series of 'The Office'. They occupied the 1-3pm slot on Saturday afternoons on Xfm on a sporadic basis for the next couple of years. When Ricky and Stephen left Xfm permanently they carried on going. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed