No photo available. Represent Antonio Climati? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 106,914 this week

Antonio Climati (1931–2015)

Antonio Climati was born on November 14, 1931 in Rome, Lazio, Italy. He is known for Paradiso infernale (1988), Savage Man Savage Beast (1975) and Africa: Blood and Guts (1966). He died on August 9, 2015 in Rome. See full bio »

Died:

(age 83) in Rome, Lazio, Italy

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Antonio Climati's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Paradiso infernale Cinematographer
(1988)
(1975)
Africa: Blood and Guts Cinematographer
(1966)
This Violent World Cinematographer
(1976)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (17 credits)
 1988 Primal Rage
 1985 Un'idea della pace (Documentary)
 1984 Farewell to Enrico Berlinguer (Documentary)
 1984 Ingrid (Documentary) (camera)
 1983 The Great Hamlets (TV Mini Series documentary)
 1983 Sweet and Savage (Documentary)
 1976 This Violent World (Documentary)
 1969 Geminus (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1969)
- Episode #1.5 (1969)
- Episode #1.4 (1969)
- Episode #1.3 (1969)
- Episode #1.2 (1969)
 1968 Mal d'Africa (Documentary)
 1966 Africa: Blood and Guts (Documentary)
 1963 Women of the World (Documentary)
 1962 A Dog's Life (Documentary)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
Show Show Director (5 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

James Davis
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son of cinematographer Arturo Climati.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed