No photo available. Represent Howard Carpendale? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 392,431 this week

Howard Carpendale

Howard Victor Carpendale was born on January, 14th 1946 in Durban, South Africa but moved to Germany where he started his career as a singer. His first single "Das schöne Mädchen von Seite 1" was released in 1970. He performed it in the movie Musik, Musik - da wackelt die Penne (1970) while sitting in a small ship. "Hello Again" (1984) made him ... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 7752 people
created 02 Mar 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Howard Carpendale's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Tatort Soundtrack
(1984)
Buddy Soundtrack
(2013)
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (10 credits)
 2012 Lebe dein Leben (TV Movie)
Jonathan Clark
 2007 Freundschaft mit Herz (TV Series)
Robertson sen.
- Lauter Lügen (2007) ... Robertson sen.
 2001 Dark Realm (TV Series)
Ivy
- Johnny's Guitar (2001) ... Ivy
 1994 Matchball (TV Series)
Johnny Storm
- Das Duell (1994) ... Johnny Storm
- Auf und davon (1994) ... Johnny Storm
- Club der einsamen Herzen (1994) ... Johnny Storm
- Ein langer Abschied (1994) ... Johnny Storm
- Der Prozess (1994) ... Johnny Storm
 1992 Wiedersehen in Kanada (TV Movie)
Peter
 1984 Niemand weint für immer
Steve Crain
 1969-1979 Die Drehscheibe (TV Series)
Singer
- Episode dated 22 October 1979 (1979) ... Singer
- Episode dated 14 July 1970 (1970) ... Singer
- Episode dated 20 May 1969 (1969) ... Singer
 1971 Tournee (TV Series)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (11 credits)
Show Show Self (110 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details


Spouse:

Claudia Herzfeld  (divorced)  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Announced his comeback after 4 years for 2007 with the new album "20 Uhr 10". See more »

Trademark:

He speaks and sings German with an English accent

Nickname:

Howie

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed