Michael Cacoyannis (1922–2011)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 10,043 this week
Trailer
3:21 | Trailer
Michael Cacoyannis was born on June 11, 1922 in Limassol, Cyprus. He was a director and writer, known for Zorba the Greek (1964), Electra (1962) and Our Last Spring (1960). He died on July 25, 2011 in Athens, Greece. See full bio »

Died:

(age 89) in Athens, Greece

Do You Recognize These Rising Stars?

See which of your favorite stars are trending now.

See the gallery

Fall TV: The Best New and Upcoming Series

Explore our list of the most anticipated new and returning series coming in 2022.

See the full list

The Best New and Upcoming Horror

Celebrate the season of spooky with a look at some of the horror movies and series out now and coming soon.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 05 Jul 2019
 
a list of 22 people
created 18 Jul 2020
 
a list of 29 people
created 04 May 2014
 
a list of 41 people
created 20 Oct 2011
 
a list of 31 people
created 20 May 2021
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael Cacoyannis's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 3 Oscars. Another 13 wins & 12 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

1 video »

Known For

Zorba the Greek Director
(1964)
Electra Director
(1962)
Our Last Spring Director
(1960)
(1954)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (17 credits)
 1992 Up, Down and Sideways (as Mihalis Kakogiannis)
 1991 To theatro tis Defteras (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Nan (1991)
 1987 Sweet Country (as Mihalis Kakogiannis)
 1977 Iphigenia (as Mihalis Kakogiannis)
 1975 Attila 74: The Rape of Cyprus (Documentary)
 1974 The Story of Jacob and Joseph (TV Movie)
 1962/I Electra (as Mihalis Kakogiannis)
 1961 The Wastrel
 1958 A Matter of Dignity (as Mihalis Kakogiannis)
 1955 Stella (as Mihalis Kakogiannis)
 1954 Windfall in Athens (as Mihalis Kakogiannis)
Show Show Writer (16 credits)
Show Show Producer (10 credits)
Show Show Editor (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (16 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Directed "The Devils" on Broadway.

Publicity Listings:

4 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

M. Cacoyannis | Michel Cacoyannis | Michalis Cacoyiannis | Michalis Kakogiannis | Mihalis Kakogiannis
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Biography in: John Wakeman, editor. "World Film Directors, Volume Two, 1945-1985". Pages 176-180. New York: The H.W. Wilson Company, 1988. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed