David Burtka


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 566 this week
Trailer
2:19 | Trailer
David Burtka was born on May 29, 1975 in Dearborn, Michigan, USA. He is an actor and writer, known for A Very Harold & Kumar Christmas (2011), Neil's Puppet Dreams (2012) and CSI: NY (2004). He has been married to Neil Patrick Harris since September 6, 2014. They have two children. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Crossing Jordan
Total Recall (S5, Ep6)
Mon, Aug 22 1:00 PM PDT on KCBSDT2 (1255)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 14 Oct 2019
 
a list of 45 people
created 09 Feb 2021
 
a list of 26 people
created 02 Apr 2019
 
a list of 38 people
created 12 Dec 2012
 
a list of 41 people
created 27 Oct 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Burtka's work have you seen?

User Polls

LGBTQIA+ Power Couples of Hollywood

Talk about couple goals! We can't get enough of Hollywood's LGBTQIA+ powerhouse pairs.

See the gallery

1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Neil's Puppet Dreams David Burtka
(2012-2013)
CSI: NY David King
(2007)
(2006-2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (21 credits)
 2022 Uncoupled (TV Series)
Jerry
- Chapter 6 (2022) ... Jerry
 2020 Cicada
Bo
 2020 Home Movie: The Princess Bride (TV Mini Series short)
Princess Buttercup
- Chapter Five: Life Is Pain (2020) ... Princess Buttercup
 2018 Blacker (TV Series)
Josh
 2018 A Series of Unfortunate Events (TV Series)
Mr. Willums
- The Carnivorous Carnival: Part Two (2018) ... Mr. Willums
- The Carnivorous Carnival: Part One (2018) ... Mr. Willums
 2015 American Horror Story (TV Series)
Michael Beck
- Curtain Call (2015) ... Michael Beck
 2014 Dance-Off
JT
 2006-2014 How I Met Your Mother (TV Series)
Scooter
- Gary Blauman (2014) ... Scooter
- Twelve Horny Women (2012) ... Scooter
- Natural History (2010) ... Scooter
- Hooked (2010) ... Scooter
- Sorry, Bro (2009) ... Scooter
 2013 The Gay Christian Mingle (Short)
 2012-2013 Neil's Puppet Dreams (TV Series short)
David Burtka
- Bollywood (2013) ... David Burtka
- Alien Abduction (2013)
- Dream Bump (2013) ... David Burtka
- To Catch a Puppeteer (2012) ... David Burtka
- The Restaurant (2012) ... (credit only)
 2012 Annie and the Gypsy
Martin
 2011 A Very Harold & Kumar Christmas
David Burtka
 2010 Gaysharktank.com (Short)
 2007 Open House (TV Short)
Husband
 2007 CSI: NY (TV Series)
David King
- Down the Rabbit Hole (2007) ... David King
 2007 Army Guy (TV Short)
Keith
 2007 Driving Under the Influence (TV Short)
Nichols
 2007 Worldly Possession (TV Movie)
Andrew Bates
 2005 Crossing Jordan (TV Series)
Craig Heeley
- Total Recall (2005) ... Craig Heeley
 2002 The West Wing (TV Series)
Intern Bruce
- The Black Vera Wang (2002) ... Intern Bruce
 1999 24 Nights
Toby
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (38 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Life Is a Party: Deliciously Doable Recipes to Make Every Day a Celebration". New York: Grand Central Publishing. ISBN 153872989X See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »


Alternate Names:

Chef David Burtka

Height:

5' 11½" (1.82 m)

Spouse:

Neil Patrick Harris  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I always thought that family was the most important thing in life, and no matter what I do, whether being a chef or an actor or a dancer, being a dad is what I do best. See more »

Trivia:

He is of entirely Polish descent. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed