T Bone Burnett


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 931 this week
Trailer
1:05 | Trailer
T Bone Burnett was born on January 14, 1948 in St. Louis, Missouri, USA. He is known for The Hunger Games (2012), Crazy Heart (2009) and O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000). He has been married to Callie Khouri since 2006. He was previously married to Sam Phillips. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 images
created 22 Feb 2016
 
a list of 1097 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 787 people
created 31 Aug 2020
 
a list of 83 people
created 03 Apr 2016
 
a list of 844 people
created 18 Aug 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of T Bone Burnett's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 41 wins & 34 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Hunger Games Music Department
(2012)
Crazy Heart Composer
(2009)
O Brother, Where Art Thou? Music Department
(2000)
Inside Llewyn Davis Music Department
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (26 credits)
 2022 Top Gun: Maverick (music consultant)
 2020 The King of Staten Island (music producer: The Wallflowers - "One Headlight" - uncredited)
 2018 The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (music producer)
 2017 Godless (TV Mini Series) (executive music producer - 7 episodes)
- Homecoming (2017) ... (executive music producer)
- Shot the Head off a Snake (2017) ... (executive music producer)
- Fathers & Sons (2017) ... (executive music producer)
- Wisdom of the Horse (2017) ... (executive music producer)
- The Ladies of La Belle (2017) ... (executive music producer)
 2016 Elton John: A Good Heart (Music Video short) (music producer)
 2015 Love the Coopers (executive music producer)
 2014 Murder in the First (TV Series) (musical archivist - 10 episodes)
- Blunt the Edge (2014) ... (musical archivist)
- Family Matters (2014) ... (musical archivist)
- Win Some, Lose Some (2014) ... (musical archivist)
- Suck My Alibi (2014) ... (musical archivist)
- Punch Drunk (2014) ... (musical archivist)
 2012-2013 Nashville (TV Series) (executive music producer - 21 episodes)
- I'll Never Get Out of This World Alive (2013) ... (executive music producer)
- A Picture from Life's Other Side (2013) ... (executive music producer)
- Why Don't You Love Me (2013) ... (executive music producer)
- Take These Chains from My Heart (2013) ... (executive music producer)
- My Heart Would Know (2013) ... (executive music producer)
 2013 Inside Llewyn Davis (executive music producer)
 2012 The Hunger Games (composer: additional music) / (executive music producer)
 2012 A Place at the Table (Documentary) (musician: guitars, bass and manditar - as T-Bone Burnett)
 2010 Elton John & Leon Russell Live from the Beacon Theatre (TV Movie) (musician - as Tbone Burnett)
 2010 Bloodworth (executive music producer)
 2007 Across the Universe (music producer - as T-Bone Burnett) / (musician: Los Angeles)
 2006 All the King's Men (executive music producer)
 2005 Walk the Line (executive music producer - as T-Bone Burnett)
 2005 Don't Come Knocking (executive music producer) / (musician: guitar)
 2004 The Ladykillers (executive music producer)
 2003 Cold Mountain (executive music producer - as T-Bone Burnett)
 2000 Down from the Mountain (Documentary) (musical director - as T-Bone Burnett)
 2000 O Brother, Where Art Thou? (music producer)
 1998 The Big Lebowski (musical archivist - as T-Bone Burnett)
 1994 The Untouchables (TV Series) (original song - 1 episode)
- Stadt (1994) ... (original song: sung by T Bone Burnett)
 1988 Roy Orbison and Friends: A Black and White Night (TV Special documentary) (musical director)
 1978 Renaldo and Clara (Documentary) (musician: For the Rolling Thunder Review - as T-Bone Burnett)
Show Show Composer (12 credits)
Show Show Producer (12 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (61 credits)
Show Show Actor (8 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (55 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD: Produced Elvis Costello's album "National Ransom". See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 2 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

J. Henry Burnett | T-Bone Burnett | T.Bone Burnett | Tbone Burnett

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)

Spouse:

Callie Khouri | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

It's a funny thing about humility as soon as you know you're being humble, you're no longer humble. See more »

Trivia:

Burnett's nickname was the basis of a subplot in an episode of Seinfeld (1989) ["The Maid", Episode 19, in the final season, 1998] in which George expresses the desire to be known around the office as "T Bone.". See more »

Trademark:

As songwriter, he is known for clever lyrics and themes of spirituality and political comment. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed