STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 10,982 this week

Henry Barakat (1914–1997)


Henry Barakat was born on June 11, 1914 in Cairo, Egypt. He was a director and writer, known for The Open Door (1963), Leilet al quabd al Fatma (1984) and Hassan and Nayima (1959). He died on May 27, 1997 in Cairo, Egypt. See full bio »

Died:

(age 82) in Cairo, Egypt

Do You Recognize These Rising Stars?

See which of your favorite stars are trending now.

See the gallery

Hollywood Heartthrobs Through the Years

We love these Hollywood icons, and we bet you do too.

See all the photos

Actors' Early Horror Movie Roles

Did you know these actors got their start in horror movies?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 06 Dec 2019
 
a list of 40 people
created 14 Jun 2020
 
a list of 115 people
created 23 Jan 2015
 
a list of 53 people
created 06 May 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Henry Barakat's work have you seen?
2 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Open Door Director
(1963)
(1984)
(1959)
The Curlew's Cry Director
(1959)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (96 credits)
 1992 The Accused
 1991 Amour impossible (TV Mini Series) (series director)
 1991 Wicked Game
 1988 Renegade
 1986 Rhythms
 1979 Young Lovers
 1978 Remember Me
 1977 With Love
 1972 The Visitor
 1971 My Sister
 1971 Sahera (TV Movie)
 1968 Bint El-Hares
 1968 Thalath Nessa
 1966 Safar barlek
 1965 The Sin
 1963 Silken Chains
 1963 The Open Door
 1958 I'll See You
 1954 I Am Love
 1954 Pity My Tears
 1952 Immortal Song
 1952 I Am Alone
 1950 Just My Luck!
 1948 Duty
 1948 Punishment
 1948 Quiet Nights
 1946 The Lady
 1944 What Madness!
 1942 The Wanderer
 1942 The Suspect
Show Show Writer (32 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Hinri Barakat | Barakat

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed