Lucio Fulci (1927–1996)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 774 this week
Trailer
3:21 | Trailer
Lucio Fulci, born in Rome in 1927, remains as controversial in death as he was in life. A gifted craftsman with a sharp tongue and a wicked sense of dark humor, Fulci achieved some measure of notoriety for his gore epics of the late 1970s and early 1980s, but respect was long in coming. Abandoning his early career as a med student, Fulci entered ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 68) in Rome, Lazio, Italy

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The House by the Cemetery
Wed, Aug 17 3:00 AM PDT on FLIX (623)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 38 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 27 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 44 people
created 22 May 2017
 
a list of 44 people
created 07 Jan 2021
 
a list of 29 people
created 15 Oct 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lucio Fulci's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Zombie Director
(1979)
(1982)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (68 credits)
 1997 The Wax Mask (screenplay) / (story)
 1994 Voices from Beyond (screenplay) / (story)
 1992 Door to Silence (Video) (written by - as Jerry Madison)
 1990 Demonia (screenplay) / (story)
 1990 A Cat in the Brain (screenplay) / (story)
 1989 The House of Clocks (TV Movie) (story)
 1989 The Sweet House of Horrors (TV Movie) (story)
 1989/I Night Club (story)
 1988 Sodoma's Ghost (TV Movie) (screenplay) / (story)
 1988 Touch of Death (Video) (screenplay) / (story)
 1988 Zombie 3 (uncredited)
 1987 Aenigma (screenplay)
 1986 The Devil's Honey (screenplay) / (story)
 1985 La gabbia (screenplay)
 1984 Murder-Rock: Dancing Death (screenplay) / (story)
 1984 I guerrieri dell'anno 2072 (screenplay)
 1982 The New York Ripper (screenplay) / (story)
 1981 The House by the Cemetery (screenplay)
 1981 The Beyond (screenplay)
 1981 The Black Cat (screenplay)
 1980 City of the Living Dead (screenplay) / (story)
 1980 Contraband (screenplay)
 1980 Un uomo da ridere (TV Mini Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1980)
- Episode #1.5 (1980)
- Episode #1.4 (1980)
- Episode #1.3 (1980)
- Episode #1.2 (1980)
 1977 Murder to the Tune of the Seven Black Notes (screenplay) / (story)
 1975 Dracula in the Provinces (screenplay) / (story)
 1975 The Four of the Apocalypse... (uncredited)
 1974 Challenge to White Fang (screenplay - uncredited)
 1972 Don't Torture a Duckling (screenplay) / (story)
 1972 The Eroticist (screenplay) / (story)
 1971 A Lizard in a Woman's Skin (screenplay) / (story) / (written by)
 1969 The Conspiracy of Torture (screenplay) / (story)
 1969 One on Top of the Other (a film written by) / (screenplay) / (story)
 1969 Double Face (story)
 1968 The Two Crusaders (screenplay)
 1967 Operation St. Peter's (screenplay) / (story)
 1966 Massacre Time (screenplay collaborator - uncredited)
 1966 How to Rob the Bank of Italy (screenplay)
 1965 I due parà (screenplay)
 1964 Two Public Enemies (screenplay) / (story)
 1964 Oh! Those Most Secret Agents (screenplay - as L. Fulci)
 1964 Two Escape from Sing Sing (screenplay)
 1964 I maniaci (screenplay - as Fulci)
 1963 Gli imbroglioni (screenplay)
 1963 Uno strano tipo (writer)
 1962 I due della legione (screenplay)
 1961 Totò, Peppino e... la dolce vita (story - as L. Fulci)
 1960 Letto a tre piazze (story)
 1960 Howlers of the Dock (screenplay) / (story)
 1959 Ragazzi del Juke-Box (writer)
 1959 I ladri (screenplay) / (story)
 1958 Totò nella luna (story)
 1958 Maid, Thief and Guard (screenplay) / (story)
 1955 Piccola posta (as Fulci)
 1955 Totò all'inferno (dialogue) / (screenplay)
 1954 We Stole a Tram (screenplay)
 1954 An American in Rome (screenplay) / (story)
 1954 A Day in Court (idea) / (written by)
 1953 Pittori di provincia (I macchiaioli) (Documentary short) (written by)
 1953 L'uomo la bestia e la virtù (collaboration)
 1948 Pittori italiani del dopoguerra (Documentary short)
Show Show Director (61 credits)
Show Show Actor (25 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (16 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (15 credits)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Special effects (3 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (25 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (13 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Biographical Movies | 3 Print Biographies | 2 Interviews | 15 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Lucille Folon | L. Fulci | Louis Fulci | Fulci | Loius Fuller | H. Simon Kittay | Lucio | Jerry Madison

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)

Spouse:

Maria Fulci  (her death)  (3 children)

Children:

Antonella Fulci | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Cinema is everything to me. I live and breathe films -- I even eat them! See more »

Trivia:

Father of Antonella Fulci and Camilla Fulci. See more »

Trademark:

Lots of zoom-ins, especially on gore. See more »

Nickname:

The Spaghetti Splatter King See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed