STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 63 this week

Ralph Bakshi


Ralph Bakshi worked his way up from Brooklyn and became an animation legend. He was born on October 29, 1938, in Haifa, Israel, the son of Mina (Zlotin) and Eliezar Bakshi, and is of Krymchak Jewish descent. He was raised in Brownsville, after his family came to New York to escape World War II. Bakshi attended the Thomas Jefferson High School and ... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 01 Apr 2018
 
a list of 24 people
created 09 Mar 2017
 
a list of 27 people
created 21 Dec 2015
 
a list of 28 people
created 01 May 2020
 
a list of 38 people
created 13 Jan 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ralph Bakshi's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Wizards Director
(1977)
(1978)
Fire and Ice Director
(1983)
Fritz the Cat Director
(1972)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (72 credits)
 2015 Last Days of Coney Island (Short)
 2012 Trickle Dickle Down (Short)
 2005 100 Greatest Cartoons (TV Special documentary) (original material)
 1997 Spicy City (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Sex Drive (1997)
- Mano's Hands (1997)
 1997 Babe, He Calls Me (Short)
 1997 What a Cartoon! (TV Series short) (2 episodes)
 1997 Malcom and Melvin (Short)
 1994 Cool and the Crazy (TV Movie)
 1994 Rebel Highway (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1992 David Bowie: Real Cool World (Music Video)
 1992 Cool World
 1989 Imagining America (TV Movie) (episode "This Ain't Bebop")
 1989 This Ain't Bebop (TV Short)
 1989 The Butter Battle Book (TV Short) (supervising director)
 1989 Hound Town (TV Movie)
 1988 Christmas in Tattertown (TV Movie)
 1987-1988 Mighty Mouse: The New Adventures (TV Series) (supervising director - 19 episodes)
- A Star Is Milked/Mighty's Tone Poem (1988) ... (supervising director)
- Mouse and Supermouse/The Bride of Mighty Mouse (1988) ... (supervising director)
- Snow White and the Motor City Dwarfs/Don't Touch That Dial (1988) ... (segment "Snow White and the Motor City Dwarfs") / (supervising director)
- Bat with a Golden Tongue/Mundane Voyage (1988) ... (supervising director)
- Mighty's Wedlock Whimsy/Anatomy of a Milquetoast (1988) ... (supervising director)
 1986 The Rolling Stones: Harlem Shuffle (Music Video)
 1984 Cannonball Run II (animation director - uncredited)
 1983 Fire and Ice
 1981 American Pop
 1977 Wizards
 1974 Coonskin
 1973 Heavy Traffic
 1972 The Paper Monster (Short)
 1972 Fritz the Cat
 1971 Martin Luther King, Jr. (Short)
 1971 The Big Freeze (Short)
 1971 The Duster (Short)
 1971 The Enlarger (Short)
 1970 Lost and Foundation (Short)
 1970 The Shocker (Short)
 1970 The Proton Pulsator (Short)
 1970 The Drifter (Short)
 1968-1970 Spider-Man (TV Series) (25 episodes)
- Trip to Tomorrow (1970)
- Down to Earth (1970)
- Rollarama (1970)
 1970 The Ghost Monster (Short)
 1969 The Toy Man (Short)
 1969 The Frog (Short)
 1969 The Red Swamp Fox (Short)
 1969 The Stretcher (Short)
 1967 Baron Von Go-Go (Short) (supervising)
 1967 Mini-Squirts (Short)
 1967 Mouse Trek (Short)
 1967 The Bickersons (Short)
 1967 The Fuz (Short)
 1967 Frozen Sparklers (Short) (supervising)
 1967 Bugged by a Bug (Short) (supervising)
 1967 Marvin Digs (Short)
 1967 Fancy Plants (Short) (supervising)
 1967 Mr. Winlucky (Short) (supervising)
 1967 Traffic Trouble (Short) (supervising)
 1967 Dr. Rhinestone's Theory (Short) (supervising)
 1967 The Opera Caper (Short) (uncredited)
 1967 Which Is Witch? (Short) (supervising)
 1967 Give Me Liberty (Short) (supervising)
 1967 A Voodoo Spell (Short) (supervising)
 1967 It's for the Birds (Short) (supervising)
 1967 The Heat's Off (Short) (supervising)
 1966 Mighty Heroes (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- The Monsterizer (1966)
- The Junker (1966)
 1966 Rocket Robin Hood (TV Series) (1968, uncredited)
 1966 The Monster Master (Short)
 1966 Scuba Duba Do (Short)
 1966 Dr. Ha-Ha (Short)
 1965 The Third Musketeer (Short)
 1965 Dress Reversal (Short)
 1965 Don't Spill the Beans (Short)
 1963 The Deputy Dawg Show (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Save Ol' Piney (1963)
- Show Biz Whiz (1963)
Show Show Animation department (46 credits)
Show Show Producer (22 credits)
Show Show Writer (26 credits)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (10 credits)
Show Show Art department (3 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (8 credits)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | 4 Interviews | 2 Articles | See more »


Alternate Names:

Bill Schneider

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)

Spouse:

Liz Bakshi  (3 children) | See more »

Children:

Preston Bakshi | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Sweetheart, I'm the biggest ripped-off cartoonist in the history of the world, and that's all I'm going to say. See more »

Trivia:

Grandfather of Miles Bakshi and Nina Zoe Bakshi. See more »

Trademark:

Often blends animation with brief live-action backgrounds See more »

Nickname:

The Godfather of Adult Animation

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed