I would seriously recommend to watch this show just for you to have a chance to watch this episode. I never thought this series would have a better episode than Time's Arrow, Showstopper, Free Churro...
Masterpiece. 10 out of 10 totally and more than deserved.
Reviews
12 Reviews
The Walking Dead: A New Frontier
(2016 Video Game)
A New Frontier kind of tried
21 January 2020
Warning: Spoilers
The only great thing about this game is performer Melissa Hutchinson. Besides her, only a few characters like Conrad and Marianna are good or decent. But it just does not work. Decisions here really don't matter. So many bugs. Not so well written storylines. Some dialogues are dull. The graphics and textures look exaggeratedly cartoonish at times. It destroys every well written storyline or plot that was being led previously to push these new characters. It would have been a better, yet not great, game if Clementine would have been out of it. There were no reasons to have her here. Some moments are RIDICULOUS, like Ava's alternate death. And the script itself doesn't know what to do. Because ANF really needed a good villain to work right, but they decide to eliminate Joan in the end of episode 4 for no reason and keep the brother of Javier as the main antagonist. David has way to much screen time and 0 development. He just acts, reacts. Everything in A New Frontier is poorly done and should have been a spin-off. 1.8/10 or 2/10 in IMDb scores.
The Lighthouse
(I) (2019)
Very good movie. One of the year's best.
13 January 2020
Warning: Spoilers
Damn ye! Let Neptune strike ye dead Winslow! HARK! Hark Triton, hark! Bellow, bid our father the Sea King rise from the depths full fowl in his fury! Black waves teeming with salt foam to smother this young mouth with pungent slime. To choke ye, engorging your organs til' ye turn blue and bloated with bilge and brine and can scream no more only when he, crowned in cockle shells with slitherin' tentacle tail and steaming beard take up his fell befitted arm, his coral tyne trident screeches banshee-like in the tempest and plunges right through yer gullet bursting ye - a bulging blacker no more, but a blasted bloody film now and nothing for the harpies and the souls of dead sailors to peck and claw and feed upon only to be lapped up and swallowed by the infinite waters of the Dread Emperor himself. Forgotten to any man, to any time, forgotten to any god or devil, forgotten even to the sea, for any stuff for part of Winslow, even any scantling of your soul is Winslow no more, but is now itself the sea.
One of the best female performances I've seen on a limited series
9 January 2020
Warning: Spoilers
I wish the world could see more from Laine Mägi. Because of this episode, I think she deserves it. She blew me away and I haven't forget her acting since the first time I saw this series. Outstanding performers, well written dialogue. Some angles and shots could have been better and some colors could have been used better. Some scenes don't make it better, like the husband of Laine's book reading with the phone ringing and all, but there are some others that make it unforgettable, like the bathroom scene or the bag scene with the kids that try to steal it from Laine. Well done episode and a great sequel to Klass.
The Irishman
(2019)
Took 3 and a half hours to change me
2 December 2019
You never really know when you see a masterwork. This... well... I think I've never seen a superior film to the Irishman. I hope we get another thing like this from Mr. Scorsese. He truly is the best director ever, since the day Kubrick died. Robert De Niro is perhaps the best film actor to ever live. And my favorite, Joe Pesci, is truly a legend that delivers a spine chilling range no other supporting role actor has done this year. Masterpiece.
Klass - Elu pärast
(2010)
Solid drama with great performances
18 November 2019
Most of the actors on the crew deliver good to great performances. However, Laine Mägi shocked me as no other TV actress had done before. This woman deserves many roles on Hollywood with the powerful and greatly managed delivery on her acting. On other lines, the series has not the very best technical and audiovisual display that its story deserves. Recommended!! A total must see.
Midsommar
(2019)
A GREAT movie that could have been a masterpiece
11 November 2019
The best points out of Midsommar are its lead actress, cinematography, music, sound, editing, art direction and choreographies. All of these are astonishing, some of the best shots on any category this year. Florence Pugh deliveries a 10 performance and that's one of the main keys that made me see the problem there: The filler characters. This story follows a great main character with a boring, full of uninteresting, one-dimensional minor characters. The acting is kind of solid, but sometimes it's clear the protagonist is better written than them from start to finish and for so, Florence Pugh OUTSHINES the entire supporting cast. If this story was only about Dani, and only managed her storyline and the artistic spirit from its third act, this would be an easy 10/10. Great, great movie. I hope Florence doesn't get snubbed on awards season, but I don't have high hopes.
Joker
(I) (2019)
Count this as a 9.7/10 - Great movie, amazing performance
13 October 2019
Phoenix was phenomenal. Its message however is pointed every viewer to get in a different personal way. Painful to watch but it was hell out EPIC. Great movie and better, way better actor. In my opinion, a better Joker than every predescesor yet.
Tell Your Friends