Change Your Image
thomasgabs
Reviews
Why Did You Kill Me? (2021)
Frustrating
The poor girl's Mum is probably my least favourite person in this whole thing and the film doesn't go far enough to really show that. It feels like it frames too many of the things she does as these well-meaning acts that had unfortunate consequences and not how it really was with her just being a stupid, petulant woman with cognition reduced to ash from her meth abuse that has no ability to think about things in any sort of acceptable way.
Alien Worlds (2020)
Careless
Feels thrown together without any real heart. No real, consistent respect for science. In the first episode the narrator says the words "A planet twice the size of Earth, with twice the earth's gravity".
Pandemic: How to Prevent an Outbreak (2020)
It's okay? Just not very accurate now haha
Jumps around a bit too much for me and even when I watched this when it came out I was a bit wary of some of the "experts" they brought in but what gets me is:
"The next major global outbreak WILL be influenza."
Lmao
The Confession Killer (2019)
Just-us
Yikes them Texas Rangers are a bit dodgy.
*extra text to reach minimum word amount*
Cats (2019)
Give me my money back.
I feel like I should have been paid to see this. I was expecting to be disappointed and I nearly three up.
Don't F**k with Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer (2019)
Can't stand her
Story is really really interesting but this redneck woman is one of the least likeable protagonists I've ever seen.
Suburbicon (2017)
It's a low-effort 1950s Hamlet rippoff
I think that just about says it. I don't really know how else to say anything bad about this strange mess.
Flinch (2019)
Am I dreaming?
I don't know what was worse, watching this pile of garbage or the realisation that my subscription money paid for this abomination.
Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile (2019)
Picked the right bits of history
Seeing this whole ordeal through the eyes of his long time girlfriend as well really helps this movie and a lot of the bad reviews I've seen are just people that are trying to take the moral high road. It is well acted and cast. Very well written. Cinematography was beautiful and the ending was fantastic. Thoroughly enjoyed this cinematic journey.
Joe Berlinger really proves how versatile a filmmaker he is with this one.
You vs. Wild (2019)
AMAZING idea. Terrible execution.
Bear has no level of common sense and it's a little too scripted for the sake of getting the viewer to go a certain path. Very confusing camera work and shots with next to no continuity sometimes and it's just a little difficult to tolerate.
14 Minutes from Earth (2016)
If Shane Dawson directed a doco
SOOOOO melodramatic and at a lot of times completely vacant of anything of substance. Really cringey.
IO (2019)
A Cinematic Masterpiece
The worst movie I have ever seen by a long shot. They fucked this up so badly that it HAS to be intentional and it is just so bad it's fantastic.
I am convinced this movie is just an incredibly avant garde tongue-in-cheek comedy and everyone on this planet (and in the IO) should watch this IMMEDIATELY.
Cannot think of a better way of spending our valuable and limited time alive. Would give 13/10 to this if I could. Brilliant. Yes.
Thanks Netflix, keep using our subscription money like this please.
You (2018)
One star for every good episode.
The first half of this show is exemplary. Gorgeous cinematography and intricate storytelling packed into every corner with only minor logic/plot issues. As soon as it gets to episode 6 though it abandons all of what made it great and forces events to occur that feel very unnatural, unearned and stupid. I'd recommend the beginning and then just watch the last episode so you can get some ~closure~ and figure how it ends even though they had the lack of integrity to go ahead and set up a second season 🙄
Velvet Buzzsaw (2019)
Disappointed
Dialogue was overtly exposition without sufficient character building which lead a few scenes to just feeling forced/unearned. The people in this movie are exceedingly stupid and the girl who plays Josephina acts like she's got something serious wrong with her brain going on. Thought this was a stylistic choice to begin with but it's never to any particular end, she's just straight up crazy.
Visually speaking: it's pretty good. Given the subject matter though, it probably could have had a bit more work out into it to be a bit more creative. There's one scene where they pull off a dolly zoom with a stationary camera and they manage to film a spherical mirror without any reflection of the camera, so big kudos for that at least.
So I guess in summary it's alright but it's not much of a follow up to Nightcrawler if you are considering watching this because of how good that one was and I wouldn't really recommend this to anyone.
The Protector (2018)
Next
Cheesy, lazy writing. There are so many other great things to watch on Netflix there is genuinely no reason to start this.
Roma (2018)
Great piece from a versatile filmmaker
Edit: I originally gave this artwork a 9 when I wrote this review but it had such a profound impact on me and I've been thinking about it for so long after watching it that this masterpiece from Cuarón deserves nothing less than a perfect score.
This a slow burn but it is thoroughly engaging, beautiful and feels incredibly human and natural. Highly recommend.
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
Unbelievably awful yet unbelievably forgettable
When I saw this movie I originally gave it a 6 star review because at least it was pretty but I heard people talking about it just now and it jogged my memory about all of these things I forgot so I had to hop back on here just to give it a lower rating for the things I forgot. That's pretty the whole movie in a nutshell and I never want to watch another Star Wars movie because of it, thanks Disney.
Mortal Engines (2018)
Pretty but stupid
Absolutely gorgeous imagery but there is no coherence to the plot, the whole world the movie is set in is built very weakly from a storytelling perspective and the characters are annoying. This just feel like a joyless cash-grab attempt at starting up a lazy preteen cinematic universe with WAAAY overused cinematic tropes.
I do not recommend, save your money for a new pair of headphones or whatever it is you kids are into because that's who this movie is for.
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (2018)
Harry Potter and The Fantastic Beasts: Where Are All The Beasts?
To keep it short and sweet, the fact of the matter is that this doesn't really hold it's own as a movie. It's a Harry Potter Fan's movie more than a Harry Potter movie, this would never survive if it didn't clutch to the remains of the franchise as fan service payoff. I sat down and really gave it some thought and you could seriously cut this entire film down to about 53 minutes there's that much useless filler in it. It's painfully mediocre but if you want a visual spectacle, don't want to think about something and want to watch something new related to something else you already LOVE then I'm sure you'll love this movie.