Change Your Image
anniefischer-03795
Reviews
Æon Flux (2005)
Distinct kind of sci-fi
Charlize Theron in black spandex makes Aeon Flux worthwhile but there are still enough loopholes to make this film fall short of its mark. Aeon Flux is a science fiction adventure film that includes a lot of intriguing ideas, some of which are left underdeveloped. The script, credited to Phil Hay & Matt Mandredi (based on Peter Chung's MTV animated shorts), doesn't seem to know whether it wants to be smart enough to appeal to serious-minded movie-goers or dumb enough to appeal to popcorn-munchers (apologies to those who straddle both categories). So it vacillates and, ultimately, that becomes its undoing. However, except during a few routine action sequences that fail to raise a single nape hair, Aeon Flux is never uninteresting. The ideas underlying Aeon Flux's plot are the film's strength, and the filmmakers deserve some credit for doing more than paying lip service to them. Overall this is a decent watch.
Khomreh (1992)
Better rent some Kurostami instead
Although I enjoy foreign films and Iranian films are known to be critically acclaimed The Jar is a hopelessly boring and pretentious tripe masquerading as something meaningful. A children's school in the Iranian desert has a large water jar in the yard that allows students easy access for drinks (the alternative being a short walk to a nearby brook). When the jar develops a crack, the children, their teacher, and the community as a whole band together to find an alternative. First, attempts are made to patch the leak. When that doesn't work, a collection is taken to buy a new jar. This is basically the entire storyline. Along the way, a few stabs are made at developing a relationship between the teacher and his pupils. The acting is bad and the pacing is off.
Malice (1993)
Good, passable thriller
Malice is a well-crafted, semi-intelligently-scripted thriller that is perhaps a bit too slick to be considered film noir, but is nevertheless Hitchcockian in intent. There are quite a few twists and turns in the plot, some of which aren't that difficult to figure out, but a few that are likely to take the viewer unawares. Make no mistake: the intent of this movie is to surprise the audience, and it succeeds fairly well at that. While it's true that in the aftermath of Malice, careful reflection will reveal logical flaws in the script, these aren't as noticeable during the action.
Finding Nemo (2003)
Awes you as only a Pixar film can
Finding Nemo is a stunningly gorgeous film and the fact that it takes place underwater which means a new color pallet for Pixar makes it even better. Seriously this film is gorgeous and just for the visuals alone it deserves a pat on the back but the story is equally heartening and the characters very relatable even though they are clownfish. This soaring and deeply moving sea adventure is unlike very few films out there. Check it out if you haven't yet.
Eight Legged Freaks (2002)
B movie fun done just right
This is what a good B movie is and there are some reasons why. Eight Legged freaks is a good film because it knows what it is and does not take itself or the subject way too seriously. Giant spiders invade, humans evade- this is the premise and the execution is deft, if not engaging. This is a classic example of a good B movie, made on a decent B movie budget where the monsters are perfect and the acting not too much further from self deprecation. David Arquette is perfect as the lead and the film also features a young scarlet johannsen. All in all this is a fantastic B movie.
[Rec] (2007)
A great horror film from Spain
Rec is one of the better examples of found footage horror. Taking place in a confined building we are shown the film through the perspective of a television reporter and her cameraman- a clever idea indeed. The direction is very good and the acting is uniformly excellent. There is a possibility of bad acting derailing a good film but it isn't so here. If you are a fan of found footage then REC from Spain is a worthy film. This started a franchise and even had an American remake.