Change Your Image
cengizsogutlu
Reviews
14 Numara (1985)
The objective face of the real Istanbul in the mid-80s..
Movie appear to be in the back streets of Istanbul through the objective of a young hopeless women who falls into a brothel, which is the tragic end of poor women's who escaped from classical Anatolian villages for different reasons to make living. The director depicted the cliche in all its nakedness. It is also very enjoyable as it has many scenes and photographic moments flavored with a unique cinematic spice rather than the emotional classic drama. Shooting the movie in a real brothel also brought the real experience to life. A masterpiece in terms of cinematic scenes but poor acting by supporting roles. 8/10 different taste.
Sahsiyet (2018)
Best serial killer serie ever seen
What a wonderful serie ever watched wow wow and wow. Totally a work of art definitely worth watching. Highly recommended. Full of plot twist, photography, art and story. ,,9.9/10.
En affære (2018)
it seems unreasonableness movie..
No young horny fella will refuse mature teacher craving for sausage.. That's the wet dream of young men. Having relationship with hottest girl in the classroom+ teacher. There was no logic in the movie more like life lesson to female teacher that they will be labeled as h.ore..
Selvi Boylum Al Yazmalim (1977)
''What was love? Love was kindness, friendship, love was effort." Not much to say. It was great.
What more can be said... When I watched it when I was a child, I thought that the ideology of this movie was the theme of separation, but when I grew up, I watched it then I did not understand how naively today's realities were processed. Is this what we call modern times now? ''What was love? It was effort..'' The background music is simply amazing. It still ringing in my ear..
Kadir Inanir's acting was one of the best of the period, but there is a truth about Türkan Soray. She is not called Sultan for nothing. Every time I watch her movies, I fall in love with those eyes once again. Acting is flowing from her stance. It really makes you fall in love. There is not much to say, everything is clear. Those who watch it know that, those who haven't watched thet should watch it too.
I'll go and wipe the tears from my eyes anyway..
Hababam Sinifi (1975)
Turkish comedy classic
A masterpiece with Turkish humor adapted from the cartoon's. Legendary film with the cast of Yesilcam Stars. To get to know turkish people definitely worth watching.
Agnes (2021)
Started as Ferrari finished as automatic wheelchair
Start was good, had an attitude that criticizes all exorcist films. Later, Priests going on mission, frozen animal figures etc sounds promising. With the horny attitude of the nuns was like ohh boah some fancy horror movie gonna occur expectations. Excitement peaked with the arrival of an extraordinary exorcist in the following minutes. LATER, boom nothing rather than cheap 02:00 pm old granny drama series taste.. When a nun is in a position to be unable to pay the rent, like someone coming out of prison, etc. Just at that moment, when I was saying that I will witness the difficulties that a woman will go through. The movie is getting more and more ridiculous... I'm disgusted with the dr berg Like comedian with a shitty story and ridiculous connections etc. Literally a promising movie wasted. I wonder what kinda feminist is behind this movie...
Yalniz Kurt (2022)
Sided view on Turkish Recent history
Specifically biased government propaganda to show 80s coups promoted by Murica etc. Totally biased approach to Enosis and 1974 coup. Attempts to portray the old secular administrations as American lackeys. A TV serie declaring that even the critic's on refugees are carried out by foreign powers. Time of waste. Actings are trash. More like funded by AKP party and broadcasted on their propaganda channel ATV..
Kurtlar Vadisi (2003)
''This is a mafia serie''
A never ending adventure,deep state, mafia, secret services, councils, constant plot twist and those who play with Turkey. Watching the series in the 2020s is the best way to impression at world politics and events from the perspective of Turkey in the early 2000s.
Malignant (2021)
A horror film that mixes science fiction with thriller and a bit action.
Compared to other horror movies, it was a mix of everything, a movie with lots of plot twists, I really liked it. It was like drinking an unknown cocktail, and it tasted like a mix of all tastes. 8/10 because, it needs some more finishing touches to be perfect. James Wan has done an interesting job, even though sometimes we saw ridiculous scenes, the movie never gets boring with its continuity.
The Curse of La Llorona (2019)
Shame shame shame
Worst movie that i watch in cinema not only worst movie worst horror movie. Shame of conjuring serie...
Yoksul (1986)
Turkish tragedy/ Comedy
A look in lifes in Turkey's Istanbul in late 80's. Rising population and inflation makes life uneasier for jobless jong generation. Yoksul finds a job as a beverage server in 'hal' Turkish little stores and production basements.