Change Your Image
andriyvoron
Reviews
Loki (2021)
Loki without Loki.
An empty story without a plot and characters. It is told senselessly, palely and colourlessly. There should have been a Loki Woman in history ... but she's not there. There is a character who is so called, but where she is Loki is not clear. The only bright thing in the series - a crocodile.
The Expanse (2015)
R.I.P the Expanse. We will love you greater, 4 seasons, story.
Few series fascinated me so much that I waited for the release of each subsequent series. (Actually, it was just the legendary "Babylon 5", and it will be a different story). But Expansion managed to capture my attention. Complex and interesting characters. A classic fiction look at the early years of colonization of the solar system. Mystery and uncertainty of the first steps to distant star horizons. Fascinating plot that is really exciting to watch. Unexpectedly realistic physics. And a quality picture with scenery. Everything was done expensively, everything was done well. And let there be differences with the book. But not deadly, but in some places they went to the picture and in favor ("you are not such a person, doctor... I am such a person" (c) Amos)
All this has nothing to do with the 5th season of the show. Once the bosses of the studio wanted to close the show after the fourth. Honestly, it would be better if they did so. ...
No picture is still quality, the acting is still enjoyable. And the actors try to play. But often they just have nothing to play. Everything else disappeared from the show. As if amputated. Leaving the viewer exclusively phantom pains from a once fascinating story.
The fourth season hung the viewer on a powerful hook. The mysterious and dangerous technology of the protomolecule has opened the way for mankind to distant worlds. Caravans of colonists rushed to new homes fleeing from problems and quarrels. In fact, just taking them with you. But the main thing that humanity has discovered is that the civilization of the creators of the protomolecule is dead. All that remained were the dead remains of mysterious buildings on a planetary scale. And hints that they were destroyed by another civilization, in a war during which destroyed entire star systems. And the viewer closed his eyes, expecting what would happen next. With the colonies? What is a red sphere? Driving a new threat? New factions seizing power in new lands ....
And here's a fig for you with poppy seeds - say the developers and create such crap that you can't pull it on your eyes.
If you were waiting for a large-scale spacecraft that finally broke out of the solar system - forget it. Here is the series "Sex and the City". More precisely, "Sex and Space". Here people will have sex. Boy with boy. Girl with a girl. Sometimes in three. And as one progressive girl told me: "Boy girl is an anachronism for those who are stuck in the hotel" Development ".". Well, maybe I'm not a young boy. And hell with him. Because I wanted a movie about space! Travel to distant stars. The first steps on distant planets. I want to add romance - but I'm just for it. Add a scene where a couple in love (or not a couple) hugging against the backdrop of the sunset of a distant planet. And make an Easter egg with two suns over the desert - this will be the catharsis of the season. But, no, no, no. We have a TV series here, but how to go to the toilet in the slums of Baltimore.
After all, who cares about those distant horizons? When we have a new look at family relationships. And the word "family" will be pushed where it is necessary and not necessary. And the worst manifestation of all this is what happened to the Drummer faction. We were told: here is a gang of pirates as stern as a steel scrap, led by a real space shark Darmmer. And what did they show? The harsh conditions in which people have to stray to survive? Fear of lack of water, food, spare parts or fuel? None of this will be in the frame. Instead, we will be shown metrosexual teenagers who have just fallen out of the hands of a stylist who have sex, scatter supplies and whine about a difficult fate. Why that fate is difficult to show will be forgotten. And we also learned that Asteroids are very rich people. Because when necessary, they effortlessly restore a worn-out ship right in space. And it has enough reserves of fuel, oxygen and working fluids. And if the Belt is so rich, then why that circus with asteroids? And then why should anyone support Inaros? Because with such reserves and technical capabilities - asters in a year will build such a fleet that can be shoved under the shkonko and Earth and Mars. But who is interested in such trifles as the sequence of the plot.
The disaster for Drummer herself did not go unnoticed. Instead of a tough and powerful captain of a pirate gang, we have a trick that has no authority in the team. A frightened girl who wants to either swell or push. She has not yet decided. she is not a leader and she will not have any qualities of a leader and leader in the frame. Every person has the right to suffer loss. Everyone has the right to weakness. But the real person, having received the blow of fate, wipes blood, dirt and snot from his face, and bends fate to the knee. And she doesn't start roaring even louder because her mother didn't buy the candy. This is not a captain. Not a leader. A rag on which the whole team wipes their feet. And actually for what to respect her? For forgetting Ashward? For betraying a friend she loved? For agreeing to kill the friends of that best friend? And who will believe that tomorrow she will not bend under someone else and will not throw into space "her" team. That's why she is asked: "Do you love us?"
Final. Their comrade is expected to be killed. This should be a lesson to some and a warning to others. And what do we see in the Dramerians? Anger? Rage? Strict determination of the islanders? No. We see children's snot. And the artificiality of this scene makes you sick. Metroxual adolescents react in the spirit of "oh everything!". And the reason to finally go play in another sandbox. Probably he was an unloved fellow. And we have a scene of divorce with the separation of children and property. Now I know what the best scene is to dump my brother's memory.
The rest of the storylines are even worse. at the same time.
Amos.
I was flying somewhere and doing something. Why? Why? Where? What happened? No answers or explanations. But he returns to Rossenat with a girl. Why is she? Where? why I forgot to tell the series. As well as to explain the fear of the king of the underworld Baltimore to suddenly fly to the moon. In the series, everything is fine with him. And what will he do in a place where crime control is much steeper? And who cares?
Bobby + Kamal.
These two were shown to us only in order to humiliate the Martian fleet and show that its officers can neither plan nor calculate in principle. And the clumsiness of the conspirators' actions only raises the question: does religion forbid the Martians to deal with planetary security? Is living on an unsuitable planet where a minor mistake can lead to numerous casualties so relaxing? Well, Kamal's death is a stupid shower of the character. Although in place of the actor as if asked to kill the character at the beginning of the season. As soon as I read the script.
Holden + Naomi.
Our noble knight is eager to save his chosen one. And here everything seems good. But we are revealed the character of Naomi. And what did we learn? That she is a mean, insidious and narcissistic person. She had a son. Which she left many years ago. So something could happen. There could be a breakdown and the person was injured. Yes, this is normal. But not all humanity and the most influential of possible friends are known to try to correct the mistake. Bring back the son he supposedly loves. This is no longer normal. And it shows all the meanness and rottenness of the individual. And all her further actions look false. Because how do you know when she's leaving Holden?
Avasarala.
I also fell in love with this character from the first shots. Strong strict and burnt experienced leader. Politician to the bone. A ruthless rival and a useful friend. such can not fail to capture. And of course when she loses power the viewer suffers along with her. And the creators of the series decided to return her to the top of power. well ok. But this gave rise to the lowest and most disgusting scene in the series. Conference. the ground had just been devastated. Despair, fear, hatred - this is what owns society in such moments. The thirst for revenge is normal. And that is why in such moments civilians demand to destroy everything that is dear to enemies. Civilians are not military. For them, responsibility is not an empty sound. Like the word tribunal. A soldier never fights with civilians. never. Leaders of paramilitary communities can. Revolutionary bandits can. Protesters can. And never a soldier. This is a criminal offense. Always. In order for a soldier to cross this line, the propaganda authorities need to depopulate the enemy for decades. For example, Russia has been doing this with Ukrainians for almost a hundred years. But here we are the mothers of the military who just wave a checker. And of course the viewer does not want to side with such people who are ready to kill civilians in packs. And that's why he takes the side of such people. Who exactly? And those civilian ministers who are willing to put the lives of billions of people solely for their own political dividends. Beneath them on earth is the worst catastrophe in history, coupled with the crisis of power. And thousands of lives per second depend on the activities of the authorities. But we will not hold re-elections. And we will return to Avasaral.
The technical component also floated. about all the technical features of the real world. signal delay. Access to transmitters. Overload and technical support - the series puts a thick example on all this until the last moment of the last series. Actually, everything interesting and really important in the season will take place in the last 10 minutes of Episode 10. All important events of the season are spoken and shown behind them and hooks for the next season are laid. The rest is empty timing.
Rest In Peace Expanse
Silent Hill: Revelation (2012)
Just a good job.
Good work on a limited budget. One of the best big screen movie games. The stories of the characters are told and presented. And the world is presented and the inner atmosphere and logic are preserved. This is not a movie. Not because of the money. And just a good job.
Assimilate (2019)
just a good filsm.
Not a bad movie. It is a pity that the authors did not have money for the rights of the original, but the movie is quite nice. Good acting and good camera work. There are a couple of weird moments in the script. But the film is still good. And well refreshed the old story.
Outside the Wire (2021)
It's just Netflix
The work is devoid of taste and content. The only thing that is beautifully and truthfully portrayed in the film is the Russians: vicious aggressive thugs. Yes, they are exactly as they are in life. But the rest of the heroes, compared to the Muscovites, have neither guidelines nor motivation.
And of course everyday racism is so fashionable for netflix.
WolfWalkers (2020)
Good storry
A rare example of a pure and good fairy tale today. It teaches kindness, breadth and faith in one's values. great work
The Call of the Wild (2020)
Not a J. London, but wonderful work
Wonderful story with amazing sound and actors play. One of the best films for a family evening. Only one I can say it was inspired by J. London, not show it on screen. But still wonderful work.
Carnival Row (2019)
The fresh breath
At a time when the wicked Witches and Star Wars IX came, this series became a bone of fresh air. A balanced multi-level story that holds the attention from the first minute to the last. History will surprise you. And not once. And it is submitted so that you get the answer to the puzzle you find a moment before the show itself.
Great job. I am waiting for next season.
The Witcher (2019)
I read The books and play the game
And I can say .. this "product" ... It is a disgusting, sexist .
Characters. So Geralt is here. But there is no Jennifer or Triss Merigold. They just aren't in the series. and those who are called by their first names are not like the originals either in appearance or in character.
Story. The pace is tense and the dialogues are not thought out. Watching this is unpleasant and very difficult to understand what the director wanted to say.
There are no black elves. No black Dryads. No black northerners. Introducing such characters only serves the purpose of humiliating people
So conclusion one - were to unsubscribe from Netflix?
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
A sad end to a great story.
It was a great story with interesting characters and difficult choices. The Majestic Universe ... was ... But everything was eaten by the Mouse.
There is nothing in the new trilogy. No Conflict. No character growth or challenge. This is just a list of random scenes with random characters in random locations. Disney tapes ignore the laws of the Star Wars universe. Anakin fall to the Dark Side to resurrect Padme. And then some girl, two days ago found a sword, returns people from the dead and ... At that moment, I could no longer tolerate this and left the hall.
Even with new ideas that were good (I should have been byzantine) Disney spoils everything. Really not enough money for the normal ghosts of power for Anakin, Obivan, and others?
But I better forget as soon as cold about what Disney did. Star Wars, for me, is a wonderful story from SIX films.
Mr. Jones (2019)
The real horro
The only downside to this movie is that it softens the real picture of what happened. Of course, to show that reality and to call maniacs and murderers maniacs and murderers is too much. But it's worth talking about and worth showing. Especially now that mankind is ready to forgive massacres and aggressive war to conduct business as usual. And I do not recommend taking your food with you for viewing, the real horror story awaits, much more frightening than King's or Barker's fictions, or the Holocaust story.
Acting, of course, the soundtrack blends so well together. This is a gem that studies cinema, which is always part of the dark man.
Babylon 5 (1993)
Incredible!
Just best SCI-FI serial ever!
And even in 2019 it's looks very cool!
Love, Death & Robots: Shape-Shifters (2019)
More! We need more!
Hope to see a big movie base on this story. It's so much else you have to tell.
Love, Death & Robots: Helping Hand (2019)
The best of.
Clear and short story with amazing picture and story.
Love, Death & Robots: Lucky 13 (2019)
Whery good.
Relay, it should be an open episode for separate series.
Love, Death & Robots: Sonnie's Edge (2019)
Perhaps the best episode
A very beautiful story is presented brightly and dynamically with unexpected walkers. Bravo
Love, Death & Robots (2019)
Good job!
Relay very good series. Different stories, ideas and creating approach. Every single episode it's a complete story with a picture which bests suit for representing of story.
I like almost every single episode.
Only one last episode. Where bloody maniacs are to blame for the deaths of hundreds of millions of people around the world shows as heroes. Once again people have forgotten who invented concentration camps and mass genocide on a racial or cultural basis.