Change Your Image
Willy1971
Reviews
A Private Dancer in Mom's Kitchen! (2020)
More intellectual than the average movie
This movie has an intellectual layer and a "consciousness raising" underlying theme. More to it than appears on the surface. If you are looking for blood, violence, explosions you probably won't like it. This movie requires more thinking than the average movie, and maybe a little education. Its a great movie for people over 40, college educated, and philosophically minded. Some will not have a clue about this movie. Outrageous, funny dialogue at times .
Uncut Gems (2019)
Exhausting
Exhausting but memorable. No comic relief. Every moment tension filled. Adam Sandler an excellent dramatic actor. Too long.
Heartbreakers (2001)
Hilarious
Hilarious. Well written, edited, and acted. Great comedy. Takes the con to new levels. Very good cinematography.
Where the Money Is (2000)
Acting
Acting At best is mediocre. Paul Newman of course knows his stuff but the other two main characters at times are not believable. A few laughs throughout the movie. The storyline is also non-believable.
Term Life (2016)
Entertaining
Entertaining But no life long lessons to be learned. Has been done before.
The Woman Who Loves Giraffes (2018)
Interesting
Interesting. Good editing except it was just about 15 minutes too long.
Troop Zero (2019)
Good kid actors
Good kid actors. The writing was average. The editing and cinematographer were above average. Worth the time.
Write When You Get Work (2018)
Writing
Writing needs a lot of work. Cinematography is good as is the editing.
Dark Waters (2019)
Great acting
It's Ruffalo's best movie. Excellent acting and very believable. Everything in writing very good.
Hit and Run (2012)
Good writing
Good writing in editing. One of the characters is too much over the top to match the rest of the believability other movie. Definitely entertaining.
Lady Bird (2017)
Very good
Very good story. Directing and editing excellent. ( What happened to Little Women?). Writing (especially dialogue excellent. A few scenes cliche' but overall very good movie.
The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) (2017)
Excellent
I'm not usually a band of Adam Sandler but this movie rocks. Excellent direction editing and acting. This movie should have had an Oscar nomination.
Brad's Status (2017)
Much better than the ratings would suggest
Much better than the ratings would suggest. Writing has multiple layers of meaning. Insightful to the human condition. Just a little bit slow at times.
Honey Boy (2019)
The best in years.
Excellent movie. Superb acting by the "father" (Shia LaBeouf. The best since McConaughey in Dallas Buyers Club. This guy should get an Oscar! If he doesn't, it's rigged. The writing and editing also excellent. The BEST movie.
Kate & Leopold (2001)
Worth watching
If you like Outlander you will probably like this. Acting is believable, editing is good, writing in my opinion,mediocre. Maybe I missed the underlying gems of wisdom.
63 Up (2019)
Very good, just too long.
Well done. Very informative. Excellent editing, but 40 minutes too long.
Pulp Fiction (1994)
Excellent writing
One of Tarantino's best. Creative writing. Excellent editing. Of course actors were excellent.
Judy Garland: The End Of The Rainbow (2019)
Writing problems
Writing and editing problems. Too long. The last 15 minutes was very good. Writing dialogue which for the most part had to be created, should have been more creative, comedic, or dramatic depending on the character. Half the movie was boring.
Brittany Runs a Marathon (2019)
Writing above average.
Entertaining. Writing, directing, and acting above average.
You Will Meet a Tall Dark Stranger (2010)
Writing is everything
Writing is the most critical part of the movie and this movie has very good writing.
The Good Liar (2019)
Not what I expected
I thought this movie had been done several times until the end. Very good performances.
The Irishman (2019)
Too long
Need to edit out about 70 minutes. Acting is obviously very good.