Change Your Image
WoolleyBear
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Social Dilemma (2020)
The idea is good but in practice....
A very important message, however, the way it has been put together is boring and uninteresting. A very difficult watch, which is a shame, as the topic is interesting.
Earthy Encounters (2018)
Sweet short film
Films equivalent of a short story. A short emotive plot made even better with the presence of Jessica Barden.
David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet (2020)
Everyone on earth needs to watch this.
This film documentary needs to be shown in every school in the world. David Attenborough is the most inspirational and watchable personality in the world. The world needs to take note of his wise worlds.
The Stranger (2020)
Well worked plot twists
Although some plot twists were easily guessed, some were absolutely genius. An amazing gripping storyline with lots of story branches that fed into one another. Well worth a binge.
The Festival (2018)
Hilarious
If you appreciate it for what it really is, it's one of the most thought out adult comedies out there. Very Inbetweenerseque. Non stop laugh out loud funny.
Four Lions (2010)
Hilarious
If you don't take this film too seriously and see it for what it is, a comedy, it's a laugh a minute!
Norsemen (2016)
Viking David Brent
Very funny. Orm reminds me of a Viking David Brent. An easy lighthearted watch in an emerging new drama. Comparible to Plebs.
The Good Place (2016)
Easy-watching
A fun, light-hearted, easy-watching program that always keeps you guessing. A real humorous feel-good series.
Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
Dystopian perfection
Well written and ingeniously structured, Blade Runner 2049 was quite difficult to follow, however, that's what makes it such a remarkably clever film. Almost Black-Mirroresque, Blade Runner 2049 is something completely new, I cannot think of anything in this genre that comes remotely close to this style of storytelling. The atmospheric music and sound effects throughout are cleverly composed to portray a perfect mix of thought evoking emotions that a dystopian future would introduce. The film is a scattered jigsaw puzzle, only revealing the completed picture at the very end.
Orange Is the New Black (2013)
Gripping but running out of ideas?
A brilliant series that grips you into watch more and more. The writers have done well to get this far without the storylines being recycled and becoming stagnant. It will be interesting how they continue to develop the series going forward.
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017)
The McDonalds of film. Enjoyable, tasty and perfect for a hangover.
A light-hearted feel good film with plenty of cheesey jokes to fulfill the stereotype. If you appreciate this film for what it really is when it's great. It's non-comparable to the original, as this isn't a serious film, it's a comedy. The actors were picked perfectly, and each personality complimented each other. Thoroughly enjoyed it.
Reggie Yates's Extreme South Africa (2014)
Reggie > Theroux
Reggie is the hipster of documentary makers. He tells a story whilst painting a picture. A story that nobody else has told. Innovative. Different. Eye opening. Emotional. A respectable and likeable character. The kind of guy you would love to have a pint with and listen to anything he had to say.
Dark Tourist (2018)
Above average - content could be better
Okay, David is no Louis Theroux, but he's the next best thing! Dark Tourist takes you to places you cannot get to, it shows you things you didn't know existed. Whilst some places and people he visits are not the most fascinating, the effort David puts in to deliver is unequivocal. Not the most riveting, but an interesting documentary series all the same.
Brooklyn Nine-Nine (2013)
Such a chill program
This is the perfect series to watch if you just want to chill and not have to concentrate too much. It's balance between humour and gripping storylines is perfect.
SOCOM: U.S. Navy SEALs Combined Assault (2006)
Couldn't put it down
Everything about this game was perfect. From the offline/co-op missions, to the online play. I played this game for 3 years without purchasing any other games.
The End of the F***ing World (2017)
Original and thought provoking
An innovative series which explores the psychology of two troubled kids. Amazingly written.
Black Hawk Down (2001)
Slowly builds into an Action-packed film
A slow start until the operation starts, however, then it is non-stop action. The switching between the front-line and the bosses back at base was well done.
Zero Dark Thirty (2012)
Thrilling account!
A thrilling and gripping account of one of the most important operations in US history.