Change Your Image
rogersmith-12078
Reviews
Night Sky (2022)
Could have been great; wasn't.
How to turn an audience off a show. It could have been great, the concept was there; the characters were building nicely but the thing was glacial. Had episode 8 been episode 4 and the story, just as it was getting interesting, kicked on from there it could have succeeded. It felt like half of the scripting was fluff and fill. If some of the story lines were to picked up later, maybe fine, but too much was drawn out and the whole thing got pretty boring! Good acting from all the main characters, the grand-daughter was a little virtuous which was annoying, as it wasn't seemingly relevant to the story at all. As I said I think the concept could have grown nicely had the writers moved things on a lot faster. I can see why it was cancelled, it just did not hold my interest for half of the broadcast time.
You People (2023)
Goofs - The Whole Thing
A Comedy Romance? Not even close. No Comedy, No romance just utterly boring, predictable, virtue signalling rubbish! The 'jokes' are no existent and repetitive, pushing the same social engineering rubbish that too many movies and TV shows have now descended to. I guess they are thinking they are on point and edgy, whereas it is really only a cringe fest. Turning race into a two hour exercise of division and simmering hatred. If this is what counts as a comedy romance I despair. It was was so unbearably bad and unbearable to watch. The only upside was my fast forward trying to find anything worth my time. In that I and this dross failed miserably.
Don't Look Up (2021)
Preposterous eco-rant Lecture
Childish, infantile allegory of modern times. It's about a comet but the dialogue is desperately selling the failing message of climate alarmism. It is trying to sell the idea of 'we're all going to die unless you all WAKE UP'. Probably worthwhile as a comedy as it has the same scientific worth as the climate alarmist message. And now Michael Mann is being touted as the 'poor' scientist being ignored as DiCaprio. Poor science all round on so many levels. P. S. Street does not make a good Trump.
Whitstable Pearl (2021)
Another woke mistake
Another half decent show spoiled by woke ethnic casting. According to new TV shows half of UK families are mixed race. The politically shoehorning of diversity is becoming exceedingly boring.
The Prince (2021)
Cringe worthy rubbish.
I am astonished any reputable actors took part in this. It is a very bad attempt at a political hit job with zero entertainment value at all.
Britannia (2017)
A story nothing to do with the Roman Invasion of Britan.
I am fairly sure the writers sat down and devised this series as to be as far removed from the truth as it was possible. Excellent caste let down by a historical disaster. It would be a story worth telling if it was done truthfully. I understand artistic licence but this licence is non- existent. No wonder it only did 2 seasons, basically rubbish.
Roe v. Wade (2019)
A lot of bias in the reviews.
There is a lot of bias in the reviews of this film which says more of the political leanings of the reviewers than the film. Having said that: from the view of the film itself, some of the acting was well below 'professional', the dialogue was at times stilted and artificial. The filming and script did give a real sense of the time of Roe V Wade and the political landscape that drove it. This is always going to be an emotional subject, but one I feel needs to be addressed. I have no doubt there is nothing black and white about the decision and this film gives a legitimate perspective. If one is honest it helps inform. Well done to the filmakers for making this.
Last Christmas (2019)
Good film spoiled by Thompson's politics.
A nice little film with the main role played well by Emilia Clarke, all the characters were entertaining if somewhat stereotypical. An enjoyable film only spoiled by Thomson's (she wrote the story and screenplay) pathetic need to get a political statement in which was jarring and unnecessary.