Change Your Image
betjarf
Reviews
Balle perdue (2020)
A silly movie that takes itself way too seriously
So apparently drug dealers in France race around in fast cars. French police have no other choice than to assemble a death race/mad max unit that rams bad guys off the road Need for speed-style.
This actually sounds like an awesome premise.
Sadly, they only had the budget for two car chases, so the middle of the film is just a filler, with our uncharismatic protagonist running from crooked cops trying to clear his name.
If you've ever seen an episode of German TV show "Cobra 11" - well, this is similar, only dragged out.
Car chase in the end is fun, with good stuntwork and no crappy CGI.
If only the filmmakers understood the ridiculousness of it all and threw in some humour - it could have been a lot more fun.
Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark (2019)
It's a meh from me
Starts off good, falls apart somewhere in the middle and ends poorly. There's also some weird political propaganda thrown in unrelated to the story.
CGI is mediocre.
Could have been a decent halloween flick, but it turned out quite forgettable.
Sto je muskarac bez brkova? (2005)
Grow up people, will you?
OK, this is NOT the best Croatian movie of all times, but it's hardly the worst either. The story is good, it has a few jokes which are actually funny, and the acting is quite good. However, Hribar shows an amazing lack of sense for humor and rhythm and, while some scenes seem professionally done, the opening sequence, for example, is terrible. A CGI plane? Trash. It's also interesting to see how recent Croatian filmmakers make for a lack of jokes: simply insert a profanity! Amazingly, the whole theater laughed every time a character said an f-word. Even when it was clearly not intended to be funny. Weird. The script saves it and some good actors in supporting roles, but watch Bresan's films for more intelligent Croatian comedy.
P.S. I've seen some people posting about Janica Kostelic... What the hell has that to do with this???