Change Your Image
rine_wolve
Reviews
Don't Worry Darling (2022)
Don't let the drama stop you from appreciating this movie!
I'm giving this a 10 so that it gets a little well-deserved boost. But I would still rate it at 8.
I honestly don't understand why this movie pissed off so many people... though I would suspect the reasons are mainly misogynistic. Also, probably not too popular with people who are predatory in nature, ignorant or not into psychological issues.
I for one loved this movie! It was right up my alley. The soundtrack is also INSANE and bloodcurdling. The premise is terrifying! It's similar to the one in Antebellum -if you've watched it- but with a technological twist, a la Peripherie.
A little warning! If you've ever been in a toxic relationship with anyone and experienced gaslighting, this is gonna hit in a different way. It's gonna hit hard.
Men (2022)
The only fault....
I've loved all Alex Garland's movies so far. I've watched Annihilation several times for the imagery, the idea, the mystery, the cosmic horror. It's simply clever and insane!
I don't wanna spoil Men. By all means, walk into it unknowingly and let it shock you.
However, I do need to say (in its defense from the bad reviews) that its only fault is that it was made exclusively for people who like to think while they are watching a horror movie; or for those who want to be presented with an idea or concept they want to ruminate about for the next few days.
Do also be warned that it's a very hard watch if you're an abuse survivor... or squeamish. Prepare to feel attacked if you're an abuser or the enabler of one yourself. 😏 Would certainly explain some of the mean reviews.
Soundtrack is AMAZING!
Antebellum (2020)
Yeah, it was deceiving! So?!
Whoah! What a ride! It's been a long time since I've seen something as satisfying and emotional as the end to this movie and I've felt the warrior scream of the heroine inside my heart!
Yeah, yeah, the trailer was a bit deceiving. However, I found that it made the real twist and resolution all the more shocking and satisfying. And while the twist is not something I haven't seen before (looking at you, Shyamalan), it certainly has an original spin to it.
It's a very hard watch for sensitive people, I'll give you that, especially for the first half. But if you stick with it, it Will deliver, I promise you! Just stick with it.
I for one loved it and can only recommend it.
Swallow (2019)
Very powerful!
It is horror! It's the horror and cruelty of real life. The horror of abuse and how it leads you into other abuse me situations. The horror of mental illness and of being afraid of one's genetic material. The horror of having to come to terms with who you are, who you're not, who you're never gonna be... and, ultimately, the freedom you feel, when you finally do.
I for one loved this movie! Loved the courage of the people who made it, because it carries some important messages for those with wounds to heal. I was scared to watch it, because it keeps being presented on lists as "disgusting" and with elements of "body horror" and "not for those with a weak stomach". And it isn't any of these things. Th
Clinical (2017)
Definitely worth your time, if you're into psychological thrillers!
This movie is definitely not a perfect ten... but I'd like to see it rise above the unfair rating it's been given here. I'm guessing that the people who rated it low, felt triggered in some way by the sensitive themes (suicide, mental illness, abuse) and took it much too seriously. Must be people who identify with the bad things that happened in their lives and make it their goal to take out the fun from everything, for everyone.
The movie, though, is good fun -not funny, though, mind you- for psychological thriller fans. It's got a bit of body horror too and graphic depictions of nasty things. It kept me guessing and at the edge of my seat a few times. I kinda saw the twist coming, but it still was pretty good.
All in all, if you want to be thrilled, this is a good movie to have on your list.
Russian Doll (2019)
Mind blown and humbled!
I am absolutely mind blown! Not only does this show have a great main character, who really take you on a ride with her (I found myself at the edge of my seat more than once), but it also presents a very interesting story, albeit an original take on the Groundhog Day premise. I am humbled by the phylosophical depths of this, and so impressed that it's presented in a matter of fact way. Lastly, I am so very happy that it ends on a positive note: even though life is a total chaos, you are not alone in it!
The Discovery (2017)
All our lives are inter-tangled!
People have been calling this movie a philosophical/pretentious Flatliners. For me it was Flatliners meets Source Code, minus all the action, horror and science fiction. Honestly, I liked it more than these two, because of how raw and delicate it feels, how lovely and terrible at the same time, just the way real life is.
I'm a sucker for movies that offer a theory about the meaning of life and what comes after we die, and I can say that this one delivers an interesting one. Not a new one, but the way it was presented in the story really touched my heart... and scared me at the same time. Because it IS a beautiful and scary perspective.
Just bare with the movie's slow pace. The twist in the denouement will be your reward.
How It Ends (2018)
Yes, I think that This is how it ends, too!
I'm only giving this one a 7, because of the slow and boring pace. But I loved the idea! This is not an action movie, but a psychological drama. It could be a prequel to "The Road".
A lot of people didn't like the fact that you don't know what's going on. No one says anything: is it the Russians, aliens, mother Nature? Well, one thing is certain: it's stupidity and ego-centrism.
But that's the point: it doesn't matter what it is! You see, if there will ever come an apocalypse threatening the existence of the human race, I actually think that this is what will happen: faced with an unknown deadly threat, a confused and hysterical humanity will be turning against itself instead of coming together, like a wolf in a trap chewing on its own leg; it will be every man for himself, for there aren't enough intelligent, strong and compassionate individuals in the world.
What hurts the most in this movie is how isolated everyone is... and the fact that, against any myths claiming the opposite, a catastrophe will only push us further away from each other. That's when real malice comes to the surface.
Hereditary (2018)
I'm kinda sorry I watched this
People have been comparing this to Rosemary's Baby... but be warned that it's way more graphic than that, I might even say unnecessarily/gratuitously disgusting with the body horror. It lacks the artistry and subtle suspense of the aforementioned masterpiece. And it's a really slow (and I'm not kidding), slow burner. Could do with some editing.
What stands out is Tony Colette's acting. The inevitability of her character's family's fate is heartbreaking and she depicts that perfectly.
The movie plays pretty well with our perceptionnof what's going on: is it a mental problem, is it family drama, is it witchcraft, is it a nightmare? Don't worry, the answer will be brutally shoved down your throat in the grand finale, just in case you didn't get it?
In the end, it has left me wondering: what even is the purpose of this movie? Probably to scare kids into going to church?
Ich seh, Ich seh (2014)
Shocking and heartbreaking at the same time!
This slow-paced movie is a mixture between psychological thriller and body horror. The latter was a bit much for me... but I am not a person to enjoy seeing gore and torture in a movie, so maybe it will be ok for others. I think it was toppled by the fact that children could do such things to their own mom.
What stands out and is completely heartbreaking, is the twist at the end and the ending itself. Which raises a lot of questions about handling children with mental disorders (in this case triggered by grief), about this particular mother's harsh strategy to handle it, about the lack of communication and the unhealthy, dark and cold environment in which there could have never been any healing. It's only ironic that it all goes down in flames.
February (2015)
What would You be willing to do?
For me, this movie was definitely about a fragile-minded girl feeling desperately alone... and taking to the extremes, what she was willing to do in order to not feel like that anymore. Loneliness and fear can posses us, just like demons. They can drive us crazy.
This horror movie is a slow-burner and definitely not for everyone. The idea behind it is very good and well played upon... I'm just not really sure that it needs the gory parts to be this explicit. It felt a lot like gratuitous gore. Or maybe it just seemed much too real and grotesque... more like real-life murders, than a movie.
So what would You be willing to do, in order to not feel alone alone anymore? Whose company would yo accept... and, if the connection were lost, what would you be willing to do in order to reconnect?
Thelma (2017)
A super-villain's origin story?
Carried away by the wonderfully soft tones of the Norwegian language, I was lured in into Thelma's story, as she begins a new chapter of her life as a student. I felt everything with her! How lonely she was, how scared of her controlling father and aloof mother (while at the same time I did suspect that the parents were afraid of her), how torn apart she becomes when falling in love and then suspecting she might be sick... but then discovering she actually has super powers.
I loved the sudden turn for the dark, when you think her father might kill her and then the twist at the end which reveals the complete truth: Thelma not only thinks herself as better than others: Thelma actually IS better! And by the end of the movie she becomes aware of it, embraces it, and makes use of her abilities both for an atrocious murder and for a painfully condescending miraculous healing, just like a god dispensing justice on Earth. If that is not the display of a great future super-villain, I don't know what is. She kind of reminds of Magneto, although I fear she could get much darker in the long run.
I loved how "Thelma" leaves you longing for a sequel, and even a series. So much can (and probably will) go wrong. So, please! Let us see!