Change Your Image
rufusotis
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Who Is Erin Carter? (2023)
I don't know who Erin Carter is, but she's a bada**
Yep... I read the bad reviews and I really don't understand what the issue is. I love the lead characters -- Evan Ahmad is an exotically beautiful woman and is easy to love, despite her checkered past. And, if you don't love Indica Watson as Harper, let me just say that you're not invited to dinner at my house. Douglas Henshall made an easy to despise villain. The only character I really was ambivalent about was the husband -- I was generally hoping Erin would just ditch him.
I'm really glad that I ignored the negatives. This was a nail biter from beginning to end. I loved the action scenes. Let me tell you doubters -- it's not always the big feller that wins. P=mv... it's momentum that counts. And, an iron skillet to the face is not something that I want to experience.
Now -- I think this is the real issue. The world we live in is the culmination of centuries of wealthy, powerful, mostly men, subjecting those they view a lesser beings to all manner of subjugation. Women, in particular, are really tired of patriarchal behavior and, even is this is NOT realistic, seeing the women get the upper hand is a good release. I'm NOT a woman, but I enjoy seeing this, too. If you don't -- maybe that's why you didn't like this series. For the rest of us -- it's a good 'un.
Jena Friedman: Ladykiller (2022)
Sharp and on-target
I've been listening to Friedman's book -- an audio book read by the author. This TV special is in the next track on the same groove. In my opinion, she's not only VERY funny, but also, very direct, smart, and perceptive. Her intelligence is undeniable, though I am certain there are those who are unable to see the humor -- but it's their loss. They're the very ones who could benefit by listening and at learning, all the while having a good time with her brilliant presentation.
My wife and I give our stamp of approval to writers, artists, performers, etc., by inviting them to dinner. OK... they never show up -- but Jena Friedman is definitely invited to dinner!
Inside No. 9: The Riddle of the Sphinx (2017)
A lesson in solving cryptic crosswords - and in life
I've tried to solve the cryptic crosswords in The Atlantic and Harpers for years -- this is actually the best lesson I've seen yet. (I haven't yet solved one, by the way.)
It's hard to write a review for an episode for this show -- every episode that I've watched so far has been clever, original, funny, and surprising. Very smart!!! Every one a strong 10... but some are even better, so in the Spinal Tappian way, this one should go to at least eleven!!!
For me, this show, in general, and this episode specifically, checks all the boxes. The comedy is dark enough for the most warped sense of humor; the horror is significant; and the skewering of the rich and powerful is constant and intense.
The Rehearsal (2022)
Brilliant Comedy
If you don't like this, then you probably think "Spinal Tap" was a real band, that "Bluey" is just a kids show, that Andy Kaufman and Jerry Lawler were enemies, and that "Monty Python's Flying Circus" had elephants and clowns.
Understand that Nathan Fielding is not Henny Youngman with punchline after punchline. His humor is based on irony and the absurdity of life. But mixed in is a considerable helping of love and caring.
The episode which included The Fielding Method (his acting "school") is so convoluted that it can be hard to follow, but once you sort it out, it's equal parts deeply humorous and simultaneously disturbing.
And, by the way, I've been an imdb user for years now -- I didn't just join to hype this series. Those who can only accept that a show they don't get is being promoted by paid users -- well, there are many like me who love this show without being paid!
Kimi (2022)
Good, if you have something else to do while watching.
Nothing really ground breaking, nor is it a particularly new idea. As was mentioned elsewhere, it's fundamentally "Rear Window 2022". Characters are relatively stereotypical -- particularly the bad guy -- a slick, sociopathic jerk. Lots of brainless, inexplicably fanatically loyal henchmen. Kimi predictably has a contentious relationship with mom, and has a sweet suitor who she keeps at arms length. Haven't we seen these characters before? Some good action -- nail gun as a weapon... wait, wasn't that "Pacific Heights" (a REALLY good thriller, by the way.)
If I had to make the decision again, knowing what I know, I would likely still watch, but it's unlikely I would recommend it to others. There's just too many really good alternatives and I wouldn't risk my reputation for good tips (LOL).
As I suggested in the title line of this review, put the movie on, but be sure you have a magazine (assuming you know how to read -- not assured in this day and age), your smartphone with Twitter to read, or some knitting to concentrate on... this this could be a good watch.
Hacks (2021)
HBO Does it Again
1. I guarantee this is NOT a "fake" review.
2. I love this show -- the talent, the writing, the direction. I find it nuanced, alternately subtle humor and wild physical comedy, perceptive, and well worth the time spent watching. As far a Jean Smart being in both Mare of Easttown (another 10 for me) and Hacks... if Jean Smart was part of the cast of every TV show and movie, I'd be perfectly happy -- what a talented, wonderful actor.
3. I could probably use this show as a quick filter to determine friendship potential. If you don't like it, then you're not invited to dinner at our house.
4. I'm sorry that we are at a state where we think that anyone who doesn't share our opinion is a phony. But if you disagree with me, then you're not phony, you're just wrong! 😎
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
It's just a movie... have fun
The reviews of this movie are largely very harsh. I think the story is a little thin, but super hero movies (other than The Joker) are not noted for being deep, or rooted in reality. Most of the 1 star reviews sound like they were written by The Comic Book Guy from The Simpsons. "That's not how it was in the comic book."
I know absolutely nothing about super heroes except that they don't really exist. None of us can fly, make things invisible, coax the truth with a rope... nor has anyone in recorded history had X-Ray vision, was able to run faster than a locomotive -- and DEFINITLY could not turn back time by flying around the world backwards. It is, therefore, not required that Wonder Woman be restricted in her capabilities -- it's PRETEND folk.
I found myself wondering if some of the negative reviews originated from those who disliked that the villain had more than a passing resemblance to a certain divisive public figure as he avers that he is a "television personality", and a "respected businessman"? Is this being torpedoed by a cabal of followers of this person? Patty Jenkins is from my former hometown of Lawrence, KS, which, if you don't know, is not exactly a stronghold of this figures politics. I know her Lawrence background slips into her films. (Good for her!!!!)
My advice is to watch the movie -- it's certainly no Shawshank Redemption, but I'll wager that most "Super Hero Civilians", such as I, will find the movie not only watchable, but actual entertaining.
North by Northwest (1959)
If it were done today?
I don't think this could be improved in any way. The cinematography is beyond critique! This is, IMHO, the best of all Hitchcock's movies and really doesn't seem particularly dated, compared to other films from this era. If it were cast now, I think Roger Thornhill would be George Clooney, and Eve Kendall would be maybe Evan Rachel Wood... but it really couldn't be better.
Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975)
Not just funny, but intelligent
I first saw this movie in a theater in its first run. There was not a big audience and those that were there, didn't really seem to be "getting" it. On the other hand, I was quite literally rolling in the aisle as I fell out of my seat laughing. (And to fall onto one of the filthiest floor in creation, you have to be REALLY laughing hard.)
One reviewer -- one of the VERY few low scorers -- thought that the humor was "dated" and that humor has "evolved". Really? A casual skimming of TikTok, YouTube, Instagram, etc., turns up a descent into the Idiocratic "Ow... my balls", Benny Hill-like silliness, or obtuse locker room sexual innuendo, to enumerate just a few. The funniest of today's comics are all derivative of Python in some respect.
Python's jokes are seldom just "funny" -- that's just the visible tip of the knife. I've come to think of this (and Life of Brian) as one of the great contributions to absurdist theater -- as significant as Ionesco, Beckett, Camus. Of course, to analyze humor destroys the laugh -- it's the quantum mechanics of lunacy. However, in the Holy Grail, the philosophy is there for the taking. The laughter is the spoonful -- or bucketful of sugar -- to help the medicine go down.
The Hustle (2019)
CMon... Just relax.. don't overthink
Don't expect to achieve enlightenment via this movie. "Dirty Rotten Scoundrels" is one of my all time Top Ten Comedies... this is not. If DRS was The Beatles' "Rubber Soul", then this would be the Beatlemania Soundtrack recording. It's clear that the creators (or maybe RE-creators) love the Michael Caine/Steve Martin classic as much as I do, but the women want, and deserve, a chance to score. In general, there have been more REALLY FUNNY movies made by, or featuring women, than men in recent years. "Bridesmaids", for example is abutting, if not solidly in the top ten. And, although not cinema, "At Home With Amy Sedaris" is, IMHO, one of the funniest TV series ever - like a 9.7 on the Monty Python scale. What have the guys given us? "Meet The Fockers"? Please give me a break from Owen Luke Wilson Vaughn Stiller. But, back to the point... this is well produced, contains much homage to DRS, and had lots of laughs. Rebel Wilson is FUNNY... only Melissa McCarthy plays these roles with equal ease. The "Janet aka The Jackel" character was possible the weakest, but Glenn Hedley was amazing in that role- not a fair comparison. Who didn't fall in love with Janet? I rated it a 7, just to counter some of the ones and twos. It's probably more in line with maybe 6.5... good, but not great.
Air Force One (1997)
How many sharks can you jump?
I liked Harrison Ford as Han and Indiana. And Glenn Close can always rise above any bad script -- plus, we learned she would make a great VP, or President, for that matter. Maybe I'm not the target audience since I'm over five years old. If they could convince me that this film originated all the embedded cliches, then I might give another star. It's like mash up of "Star Wars" (music - why didn't they just buy that film score- and Han-Solo-esque jet fighter scenes), "Airport '79" (suspension of the laws of physics and aircraft out of control in the hands of an untrained pilot), and a dozen other "president and family in peril" dramas. This movie could have been a seriously improved if they'd handed it directly over to the Zucker brothers and cast Leslie Neilsen as the President. Sorry, gang... not a fan of this flick.
Unplanned (2019)
Embarrassing and inane
If there was a lower rating than 1, this film would deserve it. Was this written by a remedial Sunday school class? Planned Parenthood is a selfless, altruistic, and beneficial to all women. If this movie was satire and called "Bulls**t", I would still give it a ZREO for even giving screen time to this nonsense. Geez... really, humans.