Change Your Image
PhilipRamone
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Reef Break (2019)
A Nice Nit Of Fun
Nothing in this show is believable or a basis in fact. It's total fiction. And that's why I like it. A bit of mindless senseless entertainment.
Don't sit there and analyse it. Just have fun watching it.
The Mallorca Files (2019)
Good afternoon entertaiment
This 10 part episodic series has kept me well entertained. The characters interact well, and stories have credibility.
It's not going to win any awards. It is good afternoon tv fodder on a cold winter's day.
Very enjoyable and hope they film more.
The Outpost (2018)
Hoping for more in the second series
The acting is a bit wooden and the story line improved as the series continued.
The writers need to "up" the scripts for the second series.
Best character is that of Janzo, played by Anand Desai-Barochia, an all round guru, healer, scientist and brewer.
Electric Dreams: Crazy Diamond (2017)
Good Story but not Philip K Dick's
As a story goes, it held my attention, and Steve Buscemi's performance kept a thin script from falling apart.
But it was a version of Blade Runner with androids running out of time. It had nothing to do with the original short story it was based on, called Sales Pitch. Even Blade Runner film lacked correlation to the book it was based on.
Confusion continued to reign over me why it was called Crazy Diamond. But that answered when the music of Syd Barrett permeated the air.
So why use the title "Philip K Dick's Electric Dreams". Ever story so far is a re-imagination.