Change Your Image
sidneyjnickerson
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Ocean's Eight (2018)
11 - fun = 8
I don't consider myself a fan of the Ocean's franchise, especially having only watched the first film (Ocean's 11) for the first time just hours before seeing Ocean's 8, but I did find it a great film with all the coolness in the world in the dialogue, editing, camerawork and performances. That was not Ocean's 8.
Take out the slick dialogue and replace it with unfunny jokes and lines that might as well be "HEY I'M A WOMAN ISN'T THAT QUIRKY".
Take out the great camerawork and replace it with bland shots with no interesting positions or targets of focus.
Take out the cheesy but pleasing editing and replace it with the same style, but now used so often in the movie that it has been boiled down to just cheesy
Take out the intriguing performances that gave the characters decent motives for such a terrible scheme, and replace them with bored actors whose characters are just bad without a hint of good. You will now have Ocean's 8.
I find it rather funny that limiting the main cast hasn't made them easier to remember. In fact, I could name over half the original gang from 11, while the one name I remember from 8 is Debbie, only because I found that having another D. Ocean as the lead was a stupid way of connecting it to the original trilogy.
Remember how the boys robbed casinos in Ocean's 11? Well, now they're girls, so they have to steal a necklace. Girls and jewelry go together like boys and casinos, I guess.
And the woman who is supposed to be their enemy randomly joins their team with one of the worst motives I've ever seen in a movie. The motive in question is that she is lonely, and so steals the necklace from herself? I swear I lost half my brain cells from that alone.
Ocean's 8 is, so far, one of the worst movies of 2018, with its bashing of a perfectly good movie franchise.
Moana (2016)
A great film. I like.
Moana is, without a dought, one of the best films of 2016. Another film from legendary Disney directors Ron Clements and John Musker (Little Mermaid and Aladdin) and starring Dwane "The Rock" Johnson and newbie Auli'i Cravalho, Moana, Disney's newest princess movie, is a win. The Rock's Maui steals every scene he is in. His great performance enhances his comedy, especially in his musical number "You're Welcome". In addition, I didn't know Dwane could sing! But, the best thing about this film is the animation. Moana is so beautiful it rivals Good Dinosaur and Totoro. It's obvious they spent a long time on every single coconut. Yet, every good movie has it's downsides, and Moana is no different. The movie had a few too many inappropriate jokes not done well. A lot of the songs were pretty unmemorable, though I remember liking most of them. All in all: 9/10.
Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children (2016)
Continues modern Burton trend
Miss Peregrine's home for Peculiar Children was easily my most anticipated film of this Fall. I had read the book, and I think Tim Burton was an excellent person to direct this film. I had no idea what was in store.
The first bit was good, as it was more like the book, except with the character switching of Claire and Emma, though they actually made that work. A lot of the photos were edited, which sucked, but we got a classic Tim Burton stop motion scene. The second half was where it went haywire. For some reason, they went to a carnival, which was pretty stupid. Samuel L. Jackson's villain, was stupid, and never did anything but kidnapping Miss. Peregrine, but mostly cracking jokes. Out of nowhere there was a forced monkey woman, and other crap that had nothing to do with anything. But, at least the twins actually did something instead of just being there. And, for the whole movie, Asa Butterfield does a terrible performance. He looks bored, as if he absolutely despised the film. Maybe he read the Ransom Riggs book. Luckily, he is surrounded by great performances, like Eva Green and Samuel L. Jackson. This film is enjoyable if all the other theaters are playing Pete's Dragon, but trust me, you would rather be watching Suicide Squad.