Change Your Image
oscar_luis
Reviews
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
Isn't it time to throw a fresh idea to the series?
Gosh! How boring this film was for me!
I remember enjoying so much the first 3 Star Wars films in my youth... Now I am having such a hard time enduring Hollywood efforts in recent years.
The formula is constantly the same: the universe is in peril and, believe it or not, the Force awakens every time and wins the final battle before the film ends.
Again, and again, and again, year after year.
Please Mr Lucas: could you come up with a new idea? Or just a quarter of a new idea?
Of course, the film is technically outstanding which makes my frustration even greater: so much talent wasted on a repeated to death story.
Sorry folks... this is just not for me any more...
Life (2017)
At the end, just another horror film
Plenty of spoilers ahead, I presume!
What a pity! The first half is excellent: I was glued to my seat not knowing what to expect from that single, sleeping Martian cell...
The second part of the film, on the contrary was a strange mix of Aliens, Gravity and the rather boring Pandorum. Plenty of "Hurry, close the hatch before the alien gets you!" Again, and again.
Never the less I have to admit that if you are going to copy other people's stories then, at least, make it look great. Life looks great.
I just hope that the real scientific in space is a bit more wiser than Mr Gyllenhaal and his crew!
By the way, I loved the ending: I didn't expect it, to be honest...
Seven Wonders of the World (1956)
An important piece of film history
Let me say it straight away: this film has to be seen on a very large screen.
The spirit of Cinerama was to present films on such large screens (3 actually)that people would feel they actually were in the locations 7 Wonders presented to them. Some sort of Imax's grandfather!
All this, of course, to get the best effect.
The film itself has highs and lows and it is very personal how the different scenes will impact on you. For me, aerial scenes weren't so interesting. On the contrary, those scenes were the camera is on the ground are terrific, showing in many cases not only extremely exotic places but also a time gone by.
Comparing to the way blockbusters are edited today some scenes are a bit too long (Japanese dancers, at the Vatican and maybe one more). But again, those scenes where the camera is on the streets filming every day life are in my opinion, priceless.
Spoiler ahead?
There is a nasty scene of a baby elephant taken from its mother and then being trained to be used as transportation. I hated to see it and I hated to hear the mocking commentary.
All in all, I am going to treasure this film as I do with my favorite editions by Criterion and Masters of Cinema.
If you care about the world and you like nostalgia too, this time voyage around the world will make you happy.
Totally, utterly recommended!
Love & Friendship (2016)
One of my biggest disappointments in the last years
It's a mystery how so many film experts agreed on calling this a very good film. I am puzzled by how different a film can be perceived.
After 20 minutes or so I was expecting some twist and turns that would impact the narrative of the film.
And I waited and waited but in vain... I felt bored...
Luckier people than me found some funny scenes once in a while. I didn't, so it became a pain to keep watching a film that didn't entertain me in one single frame.
The settings were nice and I don't need black teeth and dirty clothes to make a film more realistic. That aspect of Love and Friendship was good for me.
Lucky enough, this "film-disappointments" don't happen too often in my life and I would only recommend this film to someone very (very!) interested in English literature...
You are warned...