Change Your Image
xxwhatsername
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Maybe I Do (2023)
Waste of a great cast and definitely not a romcom
TLDR; If you want to watch a good romcom with Emma Roberts and Luke Bracey, give this movie a skip and watch Holidate on Netflix.
Not going to lie, I had high expectations. I loved Holidate and Emma Roberts' other new romcom About Fate. And the cast is so good! But oh my god, this movie was BORING. It's not romantic or a comedy. Maybe just a drama. I kept waiting for it to get better but it didn't.
This movie had so much potential. It could've actually been funny but it was just soooooooo boring. I don't understand how it's even classified as a romantic comedy. I watched the whole thing so it wasn't completely terrible but I wish I spent that time watching another movie instead.
Going to watch Holidate now just to make up for this😩
Four More Shots Please! (2019)
Ignore the bad reviews
Strong female characters really scare people, don't they? Men do the exact same things that the women in this show do and I bet the same misogynists who complain about this show praise them. Sexist BS is normal and acceptable on TV but women living their lives the way they want to isn't? Pfft.
When I started watching this show, I didn't expect it to be so good. I absolutely loved it. I don't rate a lot of things 10 stars but Four More Shots Please deserves it. I loved seeing such great representation in an Indian show. This progressiveness is what the country so badly needs. The LGBTQ representation is so important, as is the feminism. Not relatable? On the contrary! I can completely relate to this show and I'm a 100% sure that other people can too. It's a nice light watch that is fun and also shines light on important issues that are considered taboo.
To the people who have a problem with what this show portrays- Just because you live your life a certain way does not mean you are in the right and other people are in the wrong. Let people live the way they want to. You don't get to dictate how people live their lives.
TLDR; Empowering women and queer people is SO important and that is exactly what Four More Shots Please does.
SPF-18 (2017)
Ignore the negative reviews.
I'm so glad that I watched this movie before reading all the negative reviews that are featured here. SPF-18 is not half as bad as the user reviews make it seem. Middle aged men are obviously not the target audience for this film so it really isn't a surprise that their reviews state that the movie sucks.
I thoroughly enjoyed the movie. I loved the cast and the 80s soundtrack. The cinematography is absolutely breathtaking! Pamela Anderson and Keanu Reeves' cameos were pretty cool too.
This is definitely a movie that I'm going to watch again and recommend to all my friends.
The Layover (2017)
Two best friends find themselves fighting over a handsome man that they meet on a flight.
Okay, this movie is definitely not one of the best movies I've ever seen. But it also isn't as bad as some of the other reviews are trying to make it seem.
I watched The Layover on a boring afternoon because of Matt Barr (Gotta love Psycho Derek), Kate Upton, and Alexandra Daddario. With a cast like that, how could I resist? I loved Kate Upton in The Other Woman and hoped that this movie would be similar and even though it wasn't, I still liked it.
I enjoyed watching this movie very much. It's obviously crazy unrealistic. I mean, Meg and Kate are literally the worst best friends ever. And I kinda figured out that it would be Ryan's wedding in the end. It was still fun to watch though.
In conclusion, if you're bored and want something to make you laugh, watch this movie.
Rough Night (2017)
A fun watch!
Rough Night is hilarious! I found myself pausing the movie just to laugh. Maybe I just have a juvenile sense of humour or maybe the other reviewers need to learn to laugh a little. Who knows? Either way, Rough Night did not disappoint.
I found Alice really annoying right from the beginning but she grew on me after getting some more perspective later on in the movie. Kate Mckinnon's character was probably my favourite.
This movie sure was a fun ride with the cocaine, the 'sexy' couple, the groom, the crazy friends, the 'stripper', and the actual stripper (Colton Haynes)!
LOL (2012)
A truly incredible movie.
LOL is one of the only 2 movies that I've rated a 10 and believe me, I'm stingy with my stars. I find the number of negative reviews truly shocking because this is one of my absolute favourite movies.
Let me just start by stating how incredible the soundtrack is. With Keane, Coconut Records, and Jean-Philippe Verdin, it's perfect. I like how the music from the original movie has been used.
Pretty much everything is identical to the original French film except the names of all the characters other than Lola and Anne. And the cast, of course. I'm not a huge fan of Miley Cyrus but she was amazing in this film and so was Demi Moore. George Finn and Douglas Booth were great too.
The portrayal of the mother-daughter relationship was realistic and accurate. High school? Probably not. I wish my school could have been that fun. But I suppose that's a part of the reason why I love this movie so much.
I just love the vibe that LOL gives out, if that makes any sense. I like the mood it sets and the whole theme.
I love this movie.
Good Kids (2016)
A bunch of 'Good Kids' decide to make up for lost time by trying to have fun during their summer break.
This movie was fun to watch! I mostly watched it because of Zoey Deutch. All her movies are usually amazing and I was glad to see that this one is too. It's different from the usual teen movies and I think that's is really good. Despite the terrible Indian accent, I had a great time watching Good Kids.
I'm confused by the bunch of negative reviews here since I found the movie thoroughly enjoyable. It's definitely worth the watch!
In Your Eyes (2014)
An all time favorite.
When I say that this is the most amazing movie I've ever seen, I'm not even exaggerating. I watch a lot of movies and this one isn't like any other. Honestly, when I first stumbled upon it on Netflix, I didn't expect it to be so good. It really surprised me. I'm so glad I watched it. In Your Eyes is one of those movies that you'll probably be thinking about for days after watching it. I know I did. The acting was excellent and the plot was so refreshing. Zoe Kazan and Michael Stahl- David were great. I absolutely adored it! I wouldn't say that it's really sci-fi though. I think it's more of a romantic drama or fantasy. It's sad how underrated this movie is. I'd definitely recommend it to anyone reading this.