Change Your Image
bantuana
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Noin viikon uutiset (2014)
Political satire at its best
The series is top-notch in comedy what comes to satire. The news are sometimes very harshly commented, but are spot on. Usually the news pieces are political ones, but the host mocks on virtually anything the writers have discussed about. There is not too big or too small thing to make a joke about.
A series called Iltalypsy can be considered as the predecessor to Noin viikon uutiset. But what make this one a better series are the quantity and quality of each taunt.
The interviews are an interesting part of the show. One topic gets discussed with a guest as the host tries to find more dirt on it. Also the appearances of a co-star, who is usually a reporter at the site of the news, are hilarious. They are not using a lot of props or other means to get the humour out of the issues as the observations are sharp as razor blade.
Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
No Fate Made More Perfectly
All of the aspects of T2 are superb. It is a wonder this movie did not receive more Oscars or nominations for that matter.
The story, including the paradoxical time traveling, is perfectly presented to the viewer. The movie flows naturally from one scene to another and throws the first and third Terminator through the walls with ease.
The ambiance, with amazingly chosen music, is empowering the feeling and presence. Acting, combined seamlessly with the visual effects, is making the world vivid.
Locations, lights, and props, along with costumes etc. are all better than well suited. Serious sci-fi subject is not lacking any humour, drama, action nor elements of horror.
Nuclear holocaust never felt this interesting before, thanks to Skynet. I just want to "be back" in time and experience the fate the immerse characters make for themselves yet again.