Change Your Image
RaisinHellRemmy
Reviews
What We Do in the Shadows (2019)
A work of comedic art!
A nice light comedy of dark humor. If you like Dracula: Dead and Loving It and Young Frankenstein, or just a fan of laughing I highly recommend this.
iGirlfriend (2016)
No Blockbuster
If you're not a fan of B-Grade movies and/or can't appreciate the comedy in apparent cheesy acting and scenes, or if you want to compare this to Weird Science, you should read no further you will hate this movie.
If you don't tick all those boxes you should really give this a try. Get relaxed in your preferred method and have a laugh.
My rating is taking into consideration that it is low budget and intentionally cheesy in spots.
Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
Crapfest
Today I saw one of the worst Hollywood attempts at salvaging a dead franchise. Mad Max was the definitive mans-man who played second fiddle to no one be it male or female. There are so many things wrong with this movie, both storyline and defying the laws of physics and I don't know how to react. I shall give it a go. Starting off, being a die hard Mad Max fan from the early days I went into this movie ready to fall in love (even though Eve Ensler consulted on and changed a lot of the movie). All of Mad Maxs' traits, which made him the bad-ass I loved, were in fact given to Furiosa. She also took the reins and the movie then became "Imperator Furiosa: Fury Road" It was an ultra-progressive feminist crapfest surrounded with action and CGI to die for. The action and effects are the only reason I didn't give this movie a 1.