Change Your Image
prashar-com
Reviews
The French Dispatch of the Liberty, Kansas Evening Sun (2021)
What a sad waste of talent
Expected a fun movie with interesting story lines. Turned out to be mostly a boring movie with amazing visuals. Such a sad waste of opportunity and talent.
Should you watch it? Only if you have nothing better going on in life. It is neither an Amélie nor The Grand Budapest Hotel.
The Green Knight (2021)
The most boring movie of the year!
I was not planning to watch this movie but got fooled by the reviews. Except for the photography in few sequences, the story and execution is disappointing. Half the movie is so dark in terms of lighting that it is a strain watching it. Skip it and save money and time.
Annette (2021)
Amazing! Boring! Crazy! Nonsense!
One of the most unbearably interesting movie. After a long time I saw people leaving the hall midway.
If it was half an hour shorter and had more dialogues than singing it would have got a cult following. But the artistic creativity won over an entertaining experience.
Acting is amazing and visuals haunt even after the movie. Couple of songs are beautiful but the other 38 seem to be just more of what you have already heard.
The wooden baby doll is unexplainable. I pushed my brain to come up with a justification but failed. Probably the writers will share an explanation one day.
You will either hate or love the movie. Everyone inbetween is just confused. And I am one of them.
When I see such a movie I like to to watch it again. But this is too slow with too much singing. Would require serious levels of resilience to watch for the second time.
Overall I think it is a missed opportunity to create a classic which would last more than a generation.
Gunpowder Milkshake (2021)
Unnecessarily Underrated
Many scenes remind you of Tarantino. And shootout in slow motion in the climax was amazing. And the best part is the comedy which comes unannounced.
Overall very entertaining movie which doesn't pretend to be a classic.
Black Widow (2021)
Not what you expect
It is a story of two sister and parents and not truly a high action Avenger movie. There is good action towards the end but it leaves you unsatiated.
Overall I still give this movie a 7 because it does explain the background of Black Widow that we never knew.
The Ice Road (2021)
The most boring Liam movie
Even movie students can make a better movie. It is so unbelievably bad. The action is unimaginative and more shockingly they repeat each action 3 times during the movie. You don't relate to any character or tragedy. And the climax ends even before you realise it has started.
Way Down (2021)
Poor copy of Money Heist
Nearly boring. All characters are underdeveloped with no depth. The planning for heist is so underwhelming that even a shoplifting is better planned. What a waste.
Mortal Kombat (2021)
Really juvenile and boring
A very boring movie. Teenagers may like this. If your kids want to see this don't waste your life sitting with them in the hall.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Surprisingly bad!
This is one the most boring superhero movie I have seen. Not sure what was worst...story, script, special effects, or acting. I have seen Ironman or Spiderman movies multiple times and still enjoyed them. But this was just poor quality movie making not expected from a large budget movie like this.
Dreamland (2019)
Disappointing
A slow, boring movie which ends before it even takes off. Complete waste of money and time.