I agree with Absolute Travesty's review and several others who felt like I do. Sick of WOKE. Such a great cast. So sad. I've had enough of rave reviews on Cush Jumbo. Last few series she's been in have not impressed me. I'm sorry to all you fans but I didn't feel any sympathy for her. It's devastating to lose a child. The traits she portrayed I think were really low. Sneaky, dishonest, stalking, pre meditation. Come on. If you'd lost a child you sure wouldn't have the energy. The acting by everyone is quite good so I have to give this good marks because it wouldn't be fair just because I didn't like Cush. Lol.
Reviews
15 Reviews
The Stalker's Apprentice
(1998 TV Movie)
Pretty Poor
9 December 2021
I've watched a lot of British series and movies. This
movie is really dull, without any likable characters. Peter Davison is Not funny as he continues to emulate the Last Detective character. He also comes across as stupid. The whole script is terrible.
X Company
(2015–2017)
Outstanding! Bravo Canada
11 October 2019
Absolutely fantastic series. I'll keep it brief. This is thrilling, we'll written, well acted. I love Canadian tv and this one soars to the top. You won't be disappointed. Read all the top marks and disregard the low ones. People are imbeciles to rate a program comparing it to historical facts. It's close enough to give one a feel of what it must've been like. Each and every character is superb It's so good. 10/10! Proud to be Canadian!
In the Shadow of the Moon
(2019)
Entertaining !
29 September 2019
I think this was pretty good! The actors were great and this had a good story and paced well throughout. Not a bad crime drama. Not great but better than expected. Yeah it's a bit cliched but the effort is there. I rated it high to get the score up. It's a good 6
The Murders
(2019)
Sadly Disappointing
3 June 2019
I was so looking forward to this new Canadian series!! Sadly I have to agree this is dull and boring. Police crime and Canada are like ... well what can one say ... they just go together. What has happened to shows like Cold Case and Rookie Blue and Da Vinci's 2 series that all ran multiple seasons? So sorry Murder you just don't measure up with plot or actors. The location, Vancouver is the only stand out with this show!
Unforgotten... Never!!
22 March 2019
De 12 van Oldenheim
(2017)
Too many forks in the road
3 March 2019
Warning: Spoilers
I thought I was going to like this going into the second episode but I've come to the conclusion this is not making much sense. There's far too many disappearances, the investigation team is one detective and one cop. When offered more officers he turns it down. He's done nothing to build any suspense or intrigue. There's hardly any investigating going on. There's so many sub plots that I suspect are supposed to add suspicion but are not connected at all! There's not enough suspects and the story line now looks like it's going to be aliens that are to blame. The crop design, and the returned girl with the sign branded on her. Could be a mad scientist experimenting with drugs but we haven't seen him yet, only the drug dealer. I'm disappointed that I don't have any feelings for any of the characters. The mother of the girl who disappears is like a stone. She goes jogging the next day and goes to be with her lover! I could criticize this a lot more but I won't waste more time on this. I've only finished eps 6 and I feel like skipping the rest and just watching the last one. Guess that would imply this series is just not that gripping, or thought out very well. Too bad.
Pretty Good Start !
1 March 2019
The cast is strong. I love Jennifer Carpenter since her Dexter days. For tv this looks like a promising series. It's comparable to Blacklist with a female Hannibal. There are a couple of faults ... no way would they leave a tray of dental tools with a dangerous convict. It's a predictable plot but I think it's worth watching. As it is with new series it takes a few episodes to get a proper feel for the characters. As far as tv goes this one is well acted with seasoned actors and is captivating. I'd wait for a couple more episodes to air and then binge. Thumbs up for the enemy!
Caught
(2018)
Wrong, Wrong, Wrong
16 February 2019
What a disgrace!! Time period is wrong, music is wrong, clothing is well, wrong. The only reason I'm giving it a score of 2 is 1 for the cast and 1 because it's Canadian. Both of which are a total embarrassment. The story line isn't worth mentioning. So disappointing.
Bohemian Rhapsody
(2018)
Bohemian Rhapsody is The Champion!
9 February 2019
Absolutely fantastic!! The critics are so wrong. Remi Malek's performance is perfection. Read all the people's reviews who gave this movie a 10. It's a phenomenal journey of Freddie; his musical genius, his emotion is raw. Bow to Queen and their musical influence to my life, my children's and now my grandchildren. This movie is a classic. Best I've seen in years.
Tulip Fever
(2017)
Splendid
28 November 2018
A wonderful Sunday afternoon movie. A beautiful period love story. The acting is very good, enjoyable and the characters are delightful. No need to pick it apart historically. It's intention is for entertaining, not a lesson
Read all the lovely comments from the high ratings or just read my short opinion. 9/10 No spoilers.
Perfect romance movie to comfy up on the sofa with a cup of cocoa on a snowy day. Enjoy!
Read all the lovely comments from the high ratings or just read my short opinion. 9/10 No spoilers.
Perfect romance movie to comfy up on the sofa with a cup of cocoa on a snowy day. Enjoy!
Ho Hum
18 September 2018
Tell Your Friends